Author
Content Writer
Updated on - Nov 04, 2025
Table of Content

MIT Shillong is a private university, established in 2011 and located in the city of Shillong, Meghalaya. Recognized by the UGC and approved by the AICTE. The university offers UG, PG, and Doctoral programs.

mit-shillong-overview

For the MBA program, candidates need a bachelor’s degree with at least 50% marks and a qualifying score in exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, or GMAT exam. The total program fee for the MBA program is INR 3.72 Lakhs.

MIT University Shillong Highlights

Here is a key highlight of the MIT University Shillong:

ParticularsDetails
NameMIT Shillong University
CityShillong, Meghalaya
University typePrivate
Establishment year2011
Approved byAICTE
Recognized byUGC
Program offeredUG & PG
Official websitehttps://mituniversityindia.edu.in/

MIT Shillong Courses & Eligibility

The following table is a variety of programs with their eligibility and selection criteria.

CoursesEligibilitySelection Criteria
B.TechPassed 10+2 with 50%Merit based
BBA
BCA
B.Com
BA
BSW
B.Sc.
MBAGraduation with 50%CAT, GMAT, MAT, & XAT exam
MAMerit based
MSW
Ph.D.Master’s degree with 55%UGC NET exam, university entrance exams, and interviews.

MIT Shillong Fees

The fee structure for various programs at MIT Shillong is outlined below:

CoursesTotal Fees
B.TechINR 5.15 Lakhs
BBAINR 2.37 lakhs
B.Com
BAINR 2.2 Lakhs
BSWINR 1.25 lakhs
MBAINR 3.72 lakhs
MAINR 56,700
Ph.D.INR 1.71 Lakhs

MIT Shillong Admission Process 2026

To apply for the MIT Shillong Admission 2026, follow these steps:

  • Complete the online application form.
  • Pay the application fee.
  • Upload the necessary documents.
  • If shortlisted, attend the interview.
  • Secure the seat by paying the admission fee.
  • Receive the admission offer letter.

MIT Shillong Scholarship

MIT University in Meghalaya supports its students by deserving scholarships and financial aid.

U Jeebon Roy Mairom Scholarship

This merit scholarship rewards students who secured a top 3 rank in CBSE, ISC, or State Board Class 12 exams. It’s also available for those who have taken the JEE Main exam.

JEE Merit

All India RankScholarship
Up to INR 25,000100%
Up to INR 25,000 to INR 35,00075%
INR 35,000 to INR 45,00050%

Skendrowell Syiemlieh Scholarship

Eligible candidates must have scored a minimum of 90% in PCM or 80% in Arts/Commerce in their CBSE, ISC, or State Board Clas 12 exams.

Annual IncomeScholarship
Up to INR 4 Lakhs100%
INR 4 lakhs to INR 6 lakhs75%
INR 6 lakhs to INR 8 Lakhs50%
INR 8 Lakhs to INR 10 Lakhs25%

U Tirot Sing Syiem

The scholarship distribution for U Tirot Sing Syiem is based on the following category:

CategoryScholarship
Won Medals in International Championships50%
Won Medals in National tournaments35%
Participated in International Championships25%
Participated in National tournaments15%

U Kiang Nangbah

Scholarship amounts are determined by monthly training commitment:

No of hours per monthStipend
20INR 6,000
30INR 9,000
40INR 12,000

MIT Shillong Faculty

Here is meet an experience and industry expert faculty members:

NameDesignationPictures
Dibyak Das SarkarAssistant Professor and Professor in Charge
dibyak-das-sarkar
Shantipriya NagAssistant Professor
shantipriya-nag
Balabet KharmalkiAssistant Professor
balabet-kharmalki
Peacefully DharAssistant Professor
peacefully-dhar
Pooja BaruahAssistant Professor
pooja-baruah
Ms. Gada PadmavathiAssistant Professor
ms.-gada-padmavathi
Mayukh ChowdhuryAssistant Professor
mayukh-chowdhury
Dr. Monika BhatiaAssistant Professor
dr.-monika-bhatia

Image Credit: All faculty member images are collected from the MIT Shillong University website.

How to Reach MIT Shillong?

The image below shows how you can reach MIT Shillong?:-

how-to-reach-mit-shillong

Enjoy Extra Benefits with SR

image

Counselling

image

Processing fees on loan

image

Discounted Applications

image

GD PI preparation

MIT University, Shillong Course & Fees

# Course Fees Action
1
BA
₹65,000 1st year fees
Apply Now
2
BBA
₹1.25 Lakhs 1st year fees
Apply Now
3
MBA
₹1.55 Lakhs 1st year fees
Apply Now
4
B.Com
₹1.10 Lakhs 1st year fees
Apply Now
View More

MIT University, Shillong Faculty Details

Basic Information about the Faculty of MIT University, Shillong

Faculty of MIT University, Shillong

Prof. Pramod Riswadkar

Dean

MIT ID

Faculty of MIT University, Shillong

Dibyak Das Sarkar

Assistant Professor

Department of Management School

Faculty of MIT University, Shillong

Shantipriya Nag

Assistant Professor

Department of Management

Faculty of MIT University, Shillong

Peacefully Dhar

Assistant Professor

Department of Liberal Studies

Faculty of MIT University, Shillong

Lilicia G Nongsteng

Assistant Professor

Department of English

Faculty of MIT University, Shillong

Dr. Banlumlang Lyngkhoi

Assistant Professor

BSW & MSW

Important Dates

Events Course Dates
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Answer Key Challenge Window 11 April, 2026
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 Paper 1 Result 20 April, 2026
View More

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: MIT Shillong collaborates with leading companies across such areas as technology, finance, marketing, and design. Partners have included names like amazon, TCS, Infosys, Microsoft, ICICI Bank, and Flipkart. These collaborations facilities internships, live projects, and placement opportunities.

Ans: MIT Shillong covers specific languages like C, C++, Java, Python, JavaScript, and SQL, along with some tools R, TensorFlow, and PyTorch for AI/ML.

Ans: The MIT Shillong University address is:

New Shillong, Township Umroh, Mawkasiang, Shillong Meghalaya 793018.

Ans: MIT Shillong students take two main exams, a 1.5-hour mid semester test (50 marks) and a comprehensive 3-hour end semester exam (100 marks). Some subjects may have approved open-book exams.

Ans: MIT Shillong students must maintain at least 75% attendance in each subject to appear for exams. In special cases, must valid official permission, but attendance falling below 65% will make a student ineligible to take the semester exam.

Ans: MIT Shillong offers separate hostel facilities for both male and female students located near the campus. The girls’ hostel is particularly well situated near the station.

image

MIT University, Shillong

Contact Information

Show Phone & Email
Write A review & Earn Upto ₹1000
Write Now
Google Maps

Upcoming Exams

GATE
GATE: Last Date of Fee Payment
31 October, 2026
CAT
CAT: Last Date of Fee Payment
04 November, 2026
KMAT
KMAT: Last Date of Fee Payment
14 November, 2026
SNAP
SNAP: Last Date of Fee Payment
25 November, 2026
XAT
XAT: Last Date of Fee Payment
20 December, 2026
View All Exams