CAT Latest Updates
- CAT 2026 admit cards will be available for download from Nov 4, 2026, ahead of the Nov 29 exam.
Quick Facts
- CAT cut-off 2025 will get released tentatively on December 20, after the CAT result is out.
- General category candidates must secure a 99-100 percentile to get calls from IIMs. Read more about CAT 2025.
CAT cut-off 2025 will be released after the results are announced on December 20 (tentative). For admission to IIMs, you must secure a percentile between the mid-90th percentile and the 100th percentile for general category candidates. For admission in top-notch non-IIMs like XLRI Jamshedpur, FMS Delhi, SP Jain Mumbai, etc., you must secure an above-99 percentile score.
The CAT 2025 cutoff is the minimum score required to be eligible for MBA admission to various colleges that accept CAT as their entrance examination. It plays an important role in determining which candidates make it to the final selection process.
CAT Cutoff 2025 Highlights
CAT cutoffs have followed an upward trend over the years. This is primarily due to increased competition and the growing number of applicants. As more and more candidates aim for top-tier MBA programs, the minimum qualifying scores have also risen.
Top colleges, especially the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), have very high cutoffs. These cutoffs often range from the mid-90th percentile to the 100th percentile for general category candidates.
CAT Cutoff 2025 (Expected)
General category candidates must secure above 99.99 percentile marks to get admission to the top IIMs. The cutoff marks for other reserved category candidates remain comparatively lower. Have a look at the following table to know the CAT 2024 expected cutoffs in a category-wise manner:
| Category | Expected Cutoff (Percentile) |
| General Category | 99.99+ |
| OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) | 99.95+ |
| SC | 95+ |
| ST | 90+ |
| PwD | 75+ |
CAT Cutoff 2025 Determining Factors
CAT cutoffs are primarily determined by the following factors:
- Overall CAT 2024 Performance
The overall CAT performance directly impacts the CAT 2024 cutoff marks. Know more details here:
- Difficulty Level of the Exam: A tough exam generally leads to lower cutoffs. CAT 2024 Slot 1 was considered the easiest, followed by Slot 3, and then Slot 2. The DILR section was relatively easier compared to previous years, while the VARC section remained at a similar level of difficulty.
- Number of Test-takers: A higher number of test-takers can increase competition, leading to higher cutoffs. In 2024, around 2.93 lakhs of students appeared in the examination out of total 3.29 lakhs of registrations.
- CAT 2024 Category-wise Cutoffs
In the CAT 2024 examination, the general category cutoff is expected to reach 99.99 percentile while the cutoffs for other reserved category candidates will be a little lower.
- Reservations: Cutoffs for reserved categories (SC, ST, NC-OBC) are typically lower than general category cutoffs.
- Gender Diversity: Some institutes may have separate cutoffs for male and female candidates to ensure gender diversity.
- CAT 2024 Institute-Specific Factors
Sometimes it becomes hard even for the students having above 99 percentiles to get admission to their desired IIMs or non-IIMs. Candidates from general category must obtain above 99.99 percentile to get admission to the top 3 IIMs and above 99.90 percentile for top non-IIMs like XLRI Jamshedpur, FMS Delhi.
- Program-Specific Cutoffs: Different programs within an institute may have varying cutoffs based on their specific requirements.
- Institute's Reputation and Placement Record: Top-tier institutes often have higher cutoffs due to their brand value and strong placement records.
- Seat Intake :The number of seats available in a particular program can influence the cutoff.
- CAT 2024 Past Trends and Historical Data
Previous year cutoffs and changing trends will also be responsible for CAT 2024 cutoffs:
- Previous Year Cutoffs: Analysing past trends can provide insights into potential cutoffs for the current year.
- Changing Trends in MBA Admissions: Factors like the increasing popularity of specific specializations or the overall demand for MBA seats can impact cutoffs.
- CAT 2024 Candidate's Academic Profile
While the CAT score is a crucial factor, your academic profile, including your undergraduate GPA and work experience, can also influence your chances of getting shortlisted.
CAT Cutoff 2025 for IIM Admission
Check the category-wise expected CAT 2025 cutoffs in the following table:
| IIM | General | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
| IIM Ahmedabad | 99.99+ | 99.95+ | 95+ | 90+ | 75+ |
| IIM Bangalore | 99.99+ | 99.95+ | 95+ | 90+ | 75+ |
| IIM Calcutta | 99.99+ | 99.95+ | 95+ | 90+ | 75+ |
| IIM Lucknow | 99.98+ | 99.93+ | 94+ | 89+ | 74+ |
| IIM Kozhikode | 99.97+ | 99.92+ | 93+ | 88+ | 73+ |
| IIM Indore | 99.95+ | 99.90+ | 92+ | 87+ | 72+ |
| IIM Ranchi | 99.90+ | 99.85+ | 91+ | 86+ | 71+ |
| IIM Rohtak | 99.85+ | 99.80+ | 90+ | 85+ | 70+ |
| IIM Raipur | 99.80+ | 99.75+ | 89+ | 84+ | 69+ |
| IIM Kashipur | 99.75+ | 99.70+ | 88+ | 83+ | 68+ |
| IIM Sambalpur | 99.70+ | 99.65+ | 87+ | 82+ | 67+ |
| IIM Visakhapatnam | 99.65+ | 99.60+ | 86+ | 81+ | 66+ |
| IIM Udaipur | 99.60+ | 99.55+ | 85+ | 80+ | 65+ |
| IIM Bodh Gaya | 99.55+ | 99.50+ | 84+ | 79+ | 64+ |
| IIM Jammu | 99.50+ | 99.45+ | 83+ | 78+ | 63+ |
| IIM Sirmaur | 99.45+ | 99.40+ | 82+ | 77+ | 62+ |
| IIM Tiruchirappalli | 99.35+ | 99.30+ | 80+ | 75+ | 60+ |
| IIM Nagpur | 99.30+ | 99.25+ | 79+ | 74+ | 59+ |
CAT Cutoff 2025 for MBA Admission at Top 10 non-IIMs
The table below shows the category-wise expected cutoff details for the top 10 non-IIMs:
| College | General | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
| XLRI Jamshedpur | 99.95+ | 99.90+ | 95+ | 90+ | 75+ |
| FMS Delhi | 99.90+ | 99.85+ | 94+ | 89+ | 74+ |
| SP Jain Mumbai | 99.85+ | 99.80+ | 93+ | 88+ | 73+ |
| MDI Gurgaon | 99.80+ | 99.75+ | 92+ | 87+ | 72+ |
| IMT Ghaziabad | 99.75+ | 99.70+ | 91+ | 86+ | 71+ |
| IIFT Delhi | 99.70+ | 99.65+ | 90+ | 85+ | 70+ |
| JBIMS Mumbai | 99.65+ | 99.60+ | 89+ | 84+ | 69+ |
| SIBM Pune | 99.60+ | 99.55+ | 88+ | 83+ | 68+ |
| NMIMS Mumbai | 99.55+ | 99.50+ | 87+ | 82+ | 67+ |
| SIBM Bangalore | 99.50+ | 99.45+ | 86+ | 81+ | 66+ |
CAT Cutoff 2025 Marks vs Percentile
The exact conversion of CAT marks to CAT percentiles varies from year to year. The following table provides CAT 2025 Marks vs Percentile data as the 2025 examination has not been conducted yet:
| CAT Percentile | CAT Marks |
| 100 | 142.9 |
| 99.99 | 118.67 |
| 99.95 | 106.95 |
| 99.9 | 101.43 |
| 99.83 | 95.96 |
| 99.5 | 84.29 |
| 99.37 | 81.75 |
| 99 | 76.02 |
| 98.5 | 71.15 |
| 98.37 | 70.31 |
| 98 | 66.68 |
| 97.7 | 65.91 |
| 97 | 61.56 |
| 96.6 | 59.99 |
| 96 | 58.1 |
| 95.42 | 56.13 |
| 95 | 54.86 |
| 94 | 53.32 |
| 93 | 52.35 |
| 92.05 | 47.99 |
| 91 | 46.13 |
| 90 | 45.16 |
| 85 | 42.29 |
| 80 | 41.19 |
| 75 | 40.02 |
CAT Cutoff Trend Over Past 5 Years
Here is the last 5 years' CAT Cutoff:
| Year | Qualifying Cutoff (Percentile) | Final Cutoffs (Percentile) |
| 2019 | 90 | IIM Ahmedabad: 99.99+, IIM Bangalore: 99.98+, IIM Calcutta: 99.99+ |
| 2020 | 90 | IIM Ahmedabad: 99.99+, IIM Bangalore: 99.98+, IIM Calcutta: 99.99+ |
| 2021 | 90 | IIM Ahmedabad: 99.99+, IIM Bangalore: 99.99+, IIM Calcutta: 99.99+ |
| 2022 | 90 | IIM Ahmedabad: 99.99+, IIM Bangalore: 99.99+, IIM Calcutta: 99.99+ |
| 2023 | 90 | IIM Ahmedabad: 99.99+, IIM Bangalore: 99.99+, IIM Calcutta: 99.99+ |
Enjoy Extra Benefits with SR
Counselling
Processing fees on loan
Discounted Applications
GD PI preparation
CAT Accepting Colleges
![IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology - [IITM], Chennai](https://studyriserr.com/images/cover/17140612171509430807cover.jpg)
Frequently Asked Questions
Ans: The CAT qualifying cutoff is the minimum percentile required to be considered for admission, while the CAT final cutoff is the specific percentile, or score required for admission to a particular college.
Ans: If you want to improve your CAT percentile, you must focus on improving your weak areas, practice regularly with mock tests, and stay updated with current affairs.
Ans: No, you can only avail yourself of one reservation category in the CAT exam.
Ans: After clearing CAT with good marks, you must consider the preferred B-school's curriculum, faculty, infrastructure, and alumni network.
Are You Interested in CAT?










