Somdatta Roy
Senior Content Writer | Updated on - Oct 15, 2025

The application for SSC CPO is online at ssc.gov.in. The selection process for the SSC CPO Sub-Inspector (SI) Recruitment 2025 is a six-phase process includes: Tier-I Exam (CBT), PET/PST, Tier-II Exam (CBT), Document Verification (DV) and a Medical Examination, leading to the Final Merit List.

ssc-cpo-2025-registration-ends-soon

The SSC CPO 2025 online registration closes on October 16, 2025. You must apply before the deadline by visiting the official SSC website. The application fee of INR 100 can be paid until October 17. SC/ST, women and ESM candidates are excluded from paying the fee.

Direct Link: SSC CPO 2025 Registration (Active)

Any graduate between 20 and 25 years of age is eligible to apply for this recruitment drive. The window for the Application Form Correction and online payment of Correction Charges will be open from October 24, 2025, to October 26, 2025. The SSC CPO exam 2025 is tentatively expected to be held in November or December 2025, with the exact date to be announced shortly.

SSC CPO Sub Inspector (SI) Eligibility & Vacancy Details 2025

Read below for the SSC CPO 2025 eligibility criteria and vacancy details:

Eligibility Requirements for SSC CPO 2025

  • Must hold a Bachelor's Degree (Graduation) in any stream.
  • Degree must be from a recognized Board/University/Institution in India.
  • Mandatory Requirement for Male SI:
    • Candidates are required to have a Valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car).
    • This license must be held as on the date fixed for the Physical Endurance and Standard Tests (PET/PST).

SSC CPO Sub-Inspector (SI) Vacancy 2025 Details

Force NameGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Delhi PoliceMale6315351910142
Female320717090570
BSF (Border Security Force)Male8721573116212
Female040103020111
CISF (Central Industrial Security Force)Male473116314175861164
Female5313351910130
CRPF (Central Reserve Police Force)Male407101272151751006
Female100206030223
ITBP (Indo-Tibetan Border Police)Male8518523211198
Female150309060235
SSB (Sashastra Seema Bal)Male300714150571
Female060104000011
 TOTAL VACANCIES12302947834482073073

How to fill SSC CPO 2025 Application Form?

The SSC CPO 2025 application process is given below:

  • Step 1: Visit SSC Website; ssc.gov.in.
  • Step 2: Complete One-Time Registration with basic details (name, DOB, Aadhaar, email, etc.).
  • Step 3: Use your Registration ID and password.
  • Step 4: Click “Apply” → “CPO Sub-Inspector 2025”.
  • Step 5: Enter personal, educational, and exam center details.
  • Step 6: Upload Documents: Upload photo and signature as per specs.
  • Step 7: Pay the application fee.
  • Step 8: Review, submit, and print the confirmation page.

 

how-to-fill-ssc-cpo-2025-application-form
Image Credit: ssc.gov.in/login

Read More:

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More