Somdatta Roy
Senior Content Writer | Updated on - Dec 4, 2025

RRB NTPC 2025 form fill-up extended deadline is December 4 for the Undergraduate posts. The recruitment notification was officially released on October 27, 2025, announcing various 3,058 vacancies in Indian railways. Check the link given below to apply now. 

rrb-ntpc-ug-2025-registration-last-day-today

The online application process for RRB NTPC UG 2025 is online till today midnight 11:59 PM. Application fee payment last date is December 6, 2025. Apply for the 2025 undergraduate recruitment by uploading all required documents and selecting the RRB zone and post preferences carefully. Eligibility is given here to ensure you meet the prescribed medical standards for your chosen post. 

 

Direct Link: RRB NTPC Undergraduate Registration 2025 (Active till 23:59 Hour) 

 

If you submit multiple applications, all will be rejected. The deadline for claiming any reservation or relaxation benefit is the application's closing date.  Use your own active mobile number and email ID for all official NTPC activities. Check out the new official Extended dates below. 

rrb-ntpc-undergraduate-registration-2025
www.rrbcdg.gov.in

What is the Eligibility to Register for RRB NTPC 2025 UG Recruitment?

The eligibility recruitment to register for RRB NTPC 2025 UG application is given below:

  • You must be a Citizen of India (or certain registered foreign nationals who).
  • You must be between 18 & 30 years old as on 01.01.2026(with specific relaxations up to 5 years for SC/ST and 3 years for OBC-NCL). The date of birth on your application must match your 10th-class certificate exactly.
  • You must possess the final required qualification (degree/certificate) on or before the application closing date.

How to Apply for RRB NTPC UG 2025?

Check the whole form fillip process for the RRB NTPC 2025 UG registration:

  • Step 1: Start by going to the official website for your preferred RRB region.
  • Step 2: Create a new account using your own active and valid email ID and mobile number (the details you enter here cannot be changed later).
  • Step 3: Authenticate your identity by using DigiLocker or Aadhaar during the account creation process.
  • Step 4: Fill in the main application form, making sure all your personal, educational, and communication details are accurate.
  • Step 5: Use your webcam or mobile camera to capture a live photo as instructed.
  • Step 6: Upload your scanned signature and all other required certificates, ensuring they meet the specified format and size guidelines.
  • Step 7: Carefully select your preferred Railway Zones/PU and post preferences within the single RRB you chose. Also, select your CBT exam language.
  • Step 8: Complete the application fee payment online using authorized methods before the final submission deadline. The fee structure is given here:
CategoryExamination Fee (INR)Refund Details (Upon Appearing in 1st Stage CBT)
General / OBC500INR 400 will be refunded after deducting bank charges.
SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD / Female / Transgender / Minorities / EBC250INR 250 will be refunded after deducting bank charges. (Full fee refund)
  • Step 9: Review every single detail of your application form before clicking submit.
  • Step 10: Download and save the final application confirmation page and the payment receipt for future reference.
rrb-ntpc-ug-2025-registration2
Image credit: rrbapply.gov.in

RRB NTPC Undergraduate Exam Pattern 2025 for CBT 1

NTPC CBT 1 functions as a screening test to shortlist candidates for the next stage based on merit. The pattern for the exam is given below:

SectionNo. of QuestionsTotal Marks
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence and Reasoning3030
General Awareness4040
Total100100
  • Duration: 90 Minutes
  • Negative Marking: 1/3rd mark will be deducted for each incorrect answer.
  • Outcome: Normalized scores will determine shortlisting for CBT 2.

 

Check: Detailed RRB NTPC 2025 UG Notification CEN No. 07/2025

detailed-rrb-ntpc-2025-ug-notification-cen
Image credit: CEN No. 07/2025 Notification

RRB NTPC UG Zone-wise Vacancy 2025 

The NTPC 2025 UG zone wise vacancies are given here:

RRB ZonesURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Ahmedabad5823134316153
Ajmer65135258116
Bangalore27947552
Bhopal532183011123
Bhubaneswar10020113
Bilaspur2611519869
Chandigarh10030224
Chennai3311523880
Gorakhpur6825154817173
Guwahati572183613135
Jammu-Srinagar5821133411137
Kolkata215763812941499
Malda7929165220196
Mumbai190723914053494
Muzaffarpur165311439
Patna9345324
Prayagraj12853541830303
Ranchi2110316656
Secunderabad11540256824272
Siliguri310217
Thiruvananthapuram3912126886
Total12804612647732803058

What are the NTPC UG posts Under CEN 07/2025?

The list of the Undergraduate Level posts advertised under CEN 07/2025 are given below:

  • Commercial cum Ticket Clerk
  • Junior Clerk cum Typist
  • Accounts Clerk cum Typist
  • Trains Clerk

More Trending News: 

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More