Somdatta Roy
Senior Content Writer | Updated on - Sep 22, 2025

RRB NTPC Graduate level CBT 1 result 2025 in the form of zone-wise PDF of the shortlisted candidates is available now. Along with the result, the cut off has also been released. The CBT 2 exam will be held soon. Get all live updates. 

rrb-ntpc-2025-graduate-result

The Indian Railways' Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have announced the results for the NTPC Graduate recruitment CEN No. 05/2024. The results, along with the region-wise cut-off marks, are now available on the official website. You can find a PDF of the results, which lists the roll numbers of the qualified candidates, on the same page.

The CBT 1 exam, which was held from June 5 to 24, 2025, has successfully concluded. The cut-off marks show that metropolitan zones like Mumbai and Chennai had higher cut-offs, reflecting the intense competition in those areas.

Download Zone-wise Official PDFs of RRB NTPC Graduate level CBT 1 Result

RRB NTPC 2025 Result 

Ahmedabad

Ajmer

Allahabad / Prayagraj

Bangalore

Bhopal

Bhubaneswar

Bilaspur

Chandigarh 

Chennai

Gorakhpur

Guwahati

Jammu-SrinagarKolkata

Malda

Mumbai

Muzaffarpur

Patna
Ranchi

Secunderabad

Siliguri

Thiruvananthapuram

Candidates who have cleared RRB NTPC 2025 CBT 1 are now eligible for the CBT 2 exam, the second and final stage of the recruitment process. This test is scheduled for the second week of October 2025 and will determine final shortlisting. RRB NTPC CBT 2 city intimation slip will be released ten days before the exam. RRB NTPC CBT 2 admit card will be released four days before the exam.   

Image Credit: Official PDF released on rrb.digialm.com

How to Check Your RRB NTPC 2025 Graduate Result for CBT 1 Exam?

To check your RRB NTPC 2025 Graduate result, follow these steps:

  • Step 1: Navigate to your specific regional RRB official website.
  • Step 2: Once there, look for and select the link for the RRB NTPC CBT 1 result.
  • Step 3: The result PDF will appear on your screen.
  • Step 4: To quickly find your roll number, use the "Ctrl+F" function to search the document.
  • Step 5: If your roll number is listed, it means you have qualified for the next stage.
  • Step 6: Finally, download the RRB NTPC result PDF for your personal records.

RRB NTPC Graduate Exam 2025 list of Shortlisted Candidates Per Zone

Check out all the total number of shortlisted candidates for RRB NTPC 2025 Graduate level exam:

  • Mumbai: 12,417
  • Bilaspur: 9,744
  • Ahmedabad: 7,754
  • Guwahati: 7,758
  • Bengaluru: 7,442
  • Secunderabad: 7,176
  • Chennai: 6,546
  • Chandigarh: 6,159
  • Ranchi: 4,848
  • Prayagraj: 3,407
  • Malda: 3,002
  • Thiruvananthapuram: 2,612
  • Bhopal: 2,327
  • Jammu-Srinagar: 2,177
  • Ajmer: 1,981
  • Gorakhpur: 1,900
  • Patna: 1,655
  • Siliguri: 601
  • Kolkata: 20,811

Read More

LIVE UPDATES
12:21:57 pm IST • Sep 20, 2025

RRB NTPC Graduate Level Exam: marking scheme and sectional breakdown for CBT 2 

The exam CBT 2 consists of 120 questions carrying a total of 120 marks. There is a 1/3 negative marking for each incorrect answer. The breakdown of the sections is as follows:

SectionNo. of QuestionsMarks
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence & Reasoning3535
General Awareness5050
Total120120
12:20:26 pm IST • Sep 20, 2025

RRB NTPC Graduate Exam 2025: CBT 2 Exam Schedule

The RRB NTPC CBT 2 exam is scheduled for Monday, September 13, 2025, and will be held in multiple shifts. The total duration of the exam is 90 minutes for general candidates and 120 minutes for PwD candidates.

12:19:48 pm IST • Sep 20, 2025

What should candidates know after their RRB NTPC result for Graduate level CBT examination?

After the result, shortlisted candidates are provisionally selected for CBT 2. Exam city details will be available about 10 days before the exam, with admit cards released four days prior. Candidates can check their scores online, and they should note that the roll numbers in the PDF are not in order of merit.

12:18:59 pm IST • Sep 20, 2025

Graduate-level posts included in the RRB NTPC recruitment 2025 CEN No. 05/2024

The graduate-level posts announced under the RRB NTPC recruitment drive include:

  • Chief Commercial cum Ticket Supervisor
  • Station Master
  • Goods Train Manager
  • Junior Accountant Assistant cum Typist
  • Senior Clerk cum Typist
12:05:31 pm IST • Sep 20, 2025

Retrieving the RRB NTPC 2025 roll number and password for checking result

If you have forgotten your password or roll number, you can retrieve it by following these steps:

  • Visit the official website of your specific regional RRB.
  • On the homepage, click on the 'Forgot Roll Number' or 'Forgot Password' link for the RRB NTPC result.
  • You will be redirected to a new page where you need to provide some personal information for verification.
  • Enter your name, father's name, date of birth, and the registered mobile number.
  • An OTP (One-Time Password) will be sent to your registered mobile number.
  • Enter the OTP in the designated field and click 'Submit'.
  • Upon successful submission, your Registration ID will be sent to your registered e-mail address. Use this information to log in and check your result.
12:04:38 pm IST • Sep 20, 2025

RRB NTPC Graduate Level 2025 scorecard for CBT 1

To download your RRB NTPC Graduate Level scorecard, follow these steps:

  • Go to your specific regional RRB official website.
  • Look for a link on the homepage related to the RRB NTPC result or scorecard for CEN-05/2024 (NTPC-G). The link might be titled something like "CEN-05/2024 (NTPC-G) cut off" or "RRB NTPC Graduate Level CBT-1 Result 2025."
  • Clicking this link will lead you to a login page.
  • Enter your registration number and date of birth to log in.
  • Your individual scorecard will be displayed on the screen. 1 It shows your marks, normalized score, and qualifying status.
12:03:23 pm IST • Sep 20, 2025

RRB NTPC Graduate 2025 Level Vacancy 

The total number of vacancies announced for RRB NTPC Graduate posts is 8,113. The following table provides a detailed, zone-wise breakdown of these vacancies:

ZonesURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
RRB Ahmedabad202793713761516
RRB Ajmer562073514132
RRB Bengaluru206713613449496
RRB Bhopal6532122521155
RRB Bhubaneswar3281085519968758
RRB Bilaspur273885116869649
RRB Chandigarh22859296529410
RRB Chennai195653410537436
RRB Gorakhpur5419103313129
RRB Guwahati213743814051516
RRB Jammu-Srinagar6020133814145
RRB Kolkata6281881213291161382
RRB Malda8328165021198
RRB Mumbai3191266621799827
RRB Muzaffarpur4214112
RRB Prayagraj10334135621227
RRB Patna481692810111
RRB Ranchi13349228731322
RRB Secunderabad212663910160478
RRB Siliguri176310440
RRB Thiruvananthapuram6730233321174
Total Vacancy3494118063519948108113

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: The official RRB NTPC result is published on the respective region-wise websites of the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs). The result is made available in a PDF format, which contains the roll numbers of all candidates who have qualified.   

Ans: Yes, marks are normalized in the RRB NTPC exam. This process accounts for differences in exam difficulty across various shifts to ensure fairness. The final merit list is based on these normalized scores, which are calculated to five decimal places after several stages including CBT 1, CBT 2, and skill tests.

Ans: Candidates who clear the cut-off marks will proceed to the next stages of the selection process, which includes:

  • CBT Stage II
  • Typing Skill Test / Computer-Based Aptitude Test (depending on the post)
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More