Suparna Podder
Content Writer | Updated on - Jul 11, 2025

The 'slide' and 'float' options will no longer be available after JoSAA Round 5, making this the final opportunity to use these choice-filling strategies. Candidates must note that in Round 6, they will be required to either 'freeze' their allotted seat or forfeit it entirely.

josaa-2025-round-5-seat-allotment-result-declared

The JoSAA Round 5 seat allotment results have been declared for JoSAA counselling by the conducting body Joint Seat Allocation Authority. Candidates can now view their allotment status at official portal using JEE Main 2025 application number and password. Online reporting like fee payment, seat confirmation, document upload, and query response must be completed by July 14, 2025.

Direct Link: JoSAA Round 5 Seat Allotment Result 2025 (Out)

Candidates from reserved categories must pay INR 15,000 as JoSAA 2025 seat acceptance fee, while all other category candidates are required to pay INR 30,000 for securing their allotted seats in JoSAA 2025 counselling.

JoSAA Round 5 serves as the last opportunity for candidates to withdraw from IIT admissions during JoSAA 2025 counseling. While this round concludes withdrawal options for IITs, candidates considering NITs/IIITs/GFTIs retain the withdrawal privilege until Round 6 the final counseling round.

How to Check JoSAA Round 5 Seat Allotment Result 2025 Online?

To check your JoSAA Round 5 seat allotment result 2025 status, follow these steps given below:

  • Step 1: Visit josaa.nic.in
  • Step 2: Locate link titled "Round 5 Seat Allotment Result" usually available on homepage and select it.
  • Step 3: Enter your JEE Main 2025 application number and password on the login page to continue.
  • Step 4: Click on option named "Submit" to view your seat allotment result.
  • Step 5: Carefully verify all details including institute, course, category, etc. appear on screen.
  • Step 6: Save the result and take a printout for next procedure.

Also Read

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: Candidates seeking IIT admissions must withdraw by July 14, 2025, while those opting for NITs/IIITs/GFTIs have until July 21, 2025 to exit the counseling process. Check the below refund policy:

  • Candidates who properly withdraw will receive a refund of their seat acceptance fee.
  • A processing charge of INR 7,000 will be deducted.
  • Refund will be initiated after all JoSAA rounds conclude.

Ans: The JoSAA 2025 offers a total of 62,853 seats across premier technical institutes in India. Check the following table given below:

JoSAA 2025 Seat Availability

Institute NameTotal Seats
Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs)18,160
National Institutes of Technology (NITs)24,525
Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs)9,940
Other GFTIs (Government Funded Technical Institutes)10,228
Total Seats62,853

Ans: JoSAA and CSAB both facilitate engineering seat allocation, but their scope differs significantly. JoSAA manages complete seat allocation for IITs, NITs, IIITs, IIEST and GFTIs, while CSAB conducts supplementary admissions only for vacant NIT/IIIT/IIEST/GFTI seats post-JoSAA counseling based on JEE Main ranks.

Ans: The JoSAA 2025 Round 5 counselling has released the opening and closing ranks for Electrical Engineering across IITs. Below is the institute-wise cutoff data:

JoSAA 2025 Round 5 Cutoffs for IIT Electrical Engineering

InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
IIT Bombay106433
IIT Madras205808
IIT Delhi365605
IIT Kanpur7981,124
IIT Hyderabad8481,818
IIT Kharagpur1,4921,929
IIT Roorkee1,2542,032
IIT Indore2,3903,675
IIT Gandhinagar2,2823,846
IIT (BHU) Varanasi2,3433,493
IIT Ropar3,9405,859
IIT Mandi4,9186,620
IIT Jodhpur5,2416,402
IIT Tirupati5,0988,165
IIT Bhubaneswar5,7437,432
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad5,8377,127
IIT Jammu7,3599,759
IIT Goa6,2279,486
IIT Palakkad8,0209,321
IIT Bhilai7,60110,431

Ans: Check the opening and closing ranks for Computer Science Engineering across IITs in JoSAA 2025 Round 5:

JoSAA 2025 Round 5 Cutoff for IIT Computer Science Engineering

InstituteOpening RankClosing Rank
IIT Bombay166
IIT Delhi24126
IIT Madras79171
IIT Kanpur147271
IIT Kharagpur238455
IIT Roorkee275562
IIT Hyderabad339667
IIT Guwahati504736
IIT (BHU) Varanasi7471,424
IIT Indore9521,688
IIT Gandhinagar9051,893
IIT Ropar1,4772,394
IIT Mandi2,0963,095
IIT Patna1,9543,226
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad2,1433,377
IIT Jodhpur2,2692,860
IIT Tirupati1,9164,855
IIT Bhubaneswar2,3443,863
IIT Goa4,2565,878
IIT Jammu4,2985,988
IIT Palakkad4,5305,811
IIT Bhilai4,4626,549
IIT Dharwad4,7426,439

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More