Author
Content Writer
Updated on - Nov 29, 2025
Table of Content

Indian Institute of Management Nagpur continues to secure its position among India's leading business schools. Several top national ranking agencies ranked IIM Nagpur. In NIRF ranking 2025, IIM Nagpur achieved 21st position out of 125 in the Management category. Additionally, the Outlook rankings 2025 placed IIM Nagpur at the 20th spot among government MBA institutes.

iim-nagpur-rank

Check IIM Nagpur Rankings 2025 by NIRF, Outlook, IIRF, and India Today in the article below.

IIM Nagpur IIRF Rankings

As per IIRF ranking list, IIM Nagpur ranked 15th out of top 50 B-schools in Executive MBA course ranking 2025. Check the table below for more IIM Nagpur rankings by IIRF:

Stream202520242023
MBA17th out of 10021st out of 4622nd out of 44

Given below is a tabular representation of the IIM Nagpur IIRF Rankings Parameters for the year 2025: 

IIRF Ranking Parameters Points 
Placement Performance (PP)

132.56

Teaching Learning Resources & Pedagogy (TLRP)

134.28

Research (Volume, Income and Reputation)

124.99

Industry Income And Integration

133.99

Placement Strategies & Support (PSS)

131.71

Future Orientation (FO)

128.85

External Perception & International Outlook (EPIO)

132.85

IIM Nagpur Outlook Rankings

IIM Nagpur has secured 20th spot consecutively in 2024 and 2025 rankings by Outlook.

Check the IIM Nagpur rankings by the Outlook:

Stream202520242023
MBA20th out of 2520th out of 25 19th out of 24

IIM Nagpur NIRF Rankings

According to NIRF ranking, IIM Nagpur ranked 31st out of 125 nationally in the Management category in the NIRF 2024.

Check the table below for IIM Nagpur NIRF ranking:

Stream2025202420232022
MBA25 out of 125 31 out of 12543 out of 12543 out of 125

NIRF ranked IIM Nagpur on certain parameters like Graduation Outcome, Teaching Learning & Resources, Perception and more. Check NIRF score given to IIM Nagpur in the table below:

ParametersScores
Graduation Outcome87.03
Teaching Learning & Resources73.59
Outreach & Inclusivity74.65
Perception34.62
Research and Professional Practice34.91
Overall Score60.88

IIM Nagpur India Today Rankings

IIM Nagpur's Executive MBA has consistently secured 11th spot out of 15 in 2024 and 2023. Check the India Today rankings for IIM Nagpur in the table below:

Stream202420232022
MBA23rd out of 27524th out of 27226th out of 281
Executive MBA11th out of 1511th out of 15-

IIM Nagpur Business Today Rankings

IIM Nagpur secured 24th spot in Business Today's Best B-schools ranking list 2023. Business Today assessed IIM Nagpur on parameters such as placement, learning, living, selection, and future.

Check the table below for IIM Nagpur score on these parameters:

ParameterScore
Placement (out of 250)167.4
Learning experience score (out of 250)184.1
Future (out of 200)124.8
Living (out of 150)138.3
Selection (out of 150)112.6
Overall (out of 1000)727.2

Enjoy Extra Benefits with SR

image

Counselling

image

Processing fees on loan

image

Discounted Applications

image

GD PI preparation

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: As per the IIRF rankings 2025 list, IIM Ahmedabad is the best B-school in India. Check other top B-school in the table below:

InstituteRank
IIM Ahmedabad1st out of 100
FMS Delhi2nd out of 100
IIM Calcutta3rd out of 100
IIM Bangalore4th out of 100
IIM Lucknow5th out of 100
IIM Indore6th out of 100
JBIMS Mumbai7th out of 100
IIM Kozhikode8th out of 100
IIT-ISM Dhanbad9th out of 100
IIM Mumbai10th out of 100

Ans: Check the table below to explore the differences between the IIM Nagpur and IIM Jammu rankings:

ParameterIIM NagpurIIM Jammu
IIRF 202517th out of 10022nd out of 100
NIRF 202431st out of 12542nd out of 125

Ans: NIRF ranked IIM Nagpur at 31st position out of 125 in 2024. Refer to the table below that shows IIM Nagpur ranking:

AgencyRank
IIRF (2025)17th out of 100
Outlook (2025)20th out of 25
NIRF (2024)31st out of 125
India Today (2024)23rd out of 275

Ans: IIRF ranks colleges based on 7 parameters like Placement, Future orientation, research, etc. IIRF ranked IIM Nagpur at 17th spot in 2025. Check the table below how IIRF scored IIM Nagpur:

ParametersScore
Teaching Learning & Pedagogy134.28
Industry Income & Integration133.99
External Perception & International Outlook132.85
Placement Performance132.56
Placement Strategy & Support131.71
Future Orientation128.85
Research124.99
Overall Index Score919.79 (Out of 1000)

image

Indian Institute of Management - [IIMN], Nagpur

Contact Information

Show Phone & Email
Write A review & Earn Upto ₹1000
Write Now
image

Upcoming Exams

CAT
CAT: Last Date of Fee Payment
04 November, 2026
GATE
GATE: Last Date of Fee Payment
04 January, 2027
View All Exams