Somdatta Roy
Senior Content Writer | Updated on - May 14, 2026

IIT Roorkee is scheduled to held the JEE Advanced 2026 examination on May 17. It is essential for all appearing candidates to verify that they meet the specific Class 12 percentage requirements to remain eligible for IIT admissions. Read the eligibility here.

jee-advanced-2026

The nationwide release of Class 12 board results across various states has intensified the focus on JEE Advanced 2026 eligibility and the critical percentage requirements for IIT admissions. While students do not need a minimum board score simply to appear for the JEE Advanced exam—provided they rank within the top 2,50,000 in JEE Main—a specific performance cutoff is mandatory for final seat allotment.

To secure admission at an IIT, General and OBC candidates must achieve a minimum of 75% aggregate marks, whereas SC, ST, and PwD candidates require at least 65%. Alternatively, students can qualify by placing within the top 20 percentile of their respective boards, a rule designed to account for varying difficulty levels across different regional authorities. This aggregate is strictly calculated using Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics, one language, and one elective subject. Eligibility remains limited to those who first appeared for their Class 12 exams in 2025 or 2026, ensuring the admissions process aligns with the current academic cycle.

JEE Main Cutoff Percentile for JEE Advanced Eligibility

Below is a comparison of the qualifying cutoff scores from recent years:

Category2025 Cutoff2024 Cutoff2023 Cutoff
Unreserved (UR)93.102326293.236218190.7788642
Gen-EWS80.383011981.326641275.6229025
OBC-NCL79.431358279.675788173.6114227
Scheduled Caste (SC)61.152693360.092318251.9776027
Scheduled Tribe (ST)47.902646546.697584037.2348772
UR-PwD0.00793490.00187000.0013527

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More