Every year, many students appear for the MAH MBA CET exam and one of the things they look forward to is the cutoff. The cutoff is the minimum score or percentile that you need to get into a good MBA college in Maharashtra. In 2025, the cutoff is expected to be quite high as the number of students applying is increasing and the competition is also tough. While the exact cutoff varies for each college and department, most students should aim for a percentile between 95 and 99.9. Knowing the expected cutoff can help you set a clear goal and plan which colleges you want to apply to. The article below explains how candidates can check the cutoff and then discusses in detail the scores vs percentile, college-wise cutoff, department-wise cutoff, cutoff trends from the previous 5 years. So that students can easily start their preparations by observing all these factors.
How to Check MAH MBA CET Cutoff?
MAH MBA CET Cutoff is an important criterion for securing admission to top MBA colleges in Maharashtra. The cutoff marks vary based on factors such as the number of applicants, difficulty level of the exam, and seat availability. Below is a step-by-step guide on how to check the cutoff.
- Please visit the official website of the State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra: cetcell.mahacet.org.
- Find the 'MAH MBA / MMS CET' section on the homepage.
- Click on the Cutoff List or CAP Round Allotment
- Click on the download link for the latest cutoff.
- The cutoff PDF contains institute wise and category wise cutoff scores.
- Save the document for future reference.
Determining Factors for MAH MBA CET Cutoffs
Every year, several important factors play a special role in determining the MAH MBA CET cutoff. Factors like how difficult the question paper was, the number of students appearing in the exam, the total number of seats in the colleges and the overall performance of the candidates have an impact. These factors help the colleges to determine a fair and balanced cutoff for admission. All the factors are discussed in detail below.
- Difficulty level: The rigor of the paper affects the overall candidate performance. A more difficult exam usually yields lower scores, which may be correlated with a higher percentage due to normalization.
- Number of candidates: A higher number of candidates increases the competition. This often results in a spread of competitive percentages, which impacts the cutoff marks of top colleges.
- Number of candidates who cleared the exam: The total number of eligible candidates influences how seats are allocated in the CAP round and affects the cutoffs across different categories.
- Availability and distribution of seats in MBA colleges: The total admission capacity, along with the distribution across categories (general, OBC, SC, etc.), has a direct impact on the cutoffs. Institutions with fewer seats and higher demand - such as JBIMS and SIMSREE - tend to have significantly higher passing percentages.
- Reservation Policy: Government-mandated reservations for various categories affect the seat allocation and competition within each category, leading to variations in the cutoff trend.
- Demand for specific institutions (often influenced by rankings): Highly ranked or reputable institutions attract top scorers. This demand raises cutoffs, especially for open category seats.
- Cutoff trends from previous years: Aspirants often use historical cutoff data to determine their preferences. These trends can also influence applicants' strategies and shape expectations for the current year.
MAH MBA CET Score vs Percentile 2025 (Expected)
Candidates get a certain number of marks in the MAH MBA CET Exam which determines their percentile. This percentile indicates a candidate's relative position compared to all other candidates. The following table presents the expected MAH MBA CET scores vs percentile for 2025 based on past trends. But these may change depending on the difficulty level of the exam in 2025, the number of applicants and the seat matrix.
| Percentile | Score Required |
| 99.90+ | 160+ |
| 99+ | 135+ |
| 98+ | 125+ |
| 95+ | 113+ |
| 90+ | 97+ |
| 85+ | 90+ |
| 80+ | 84+ |
| 40 | 30-40 |
MAH MBA CET College- wise Expected Cutoff 2025
Some of the reputed colleges in Maharashtra release their own cutoffs for MAH MBA CET every year, which are based on the overall performance of the candidates. The cutoffs of the top MAH MBA CET colleges are much higher, which invites talented candidates from all over Maharashtra and India for admission. Below is a table of cutoffs from some of the prominent colleges.
| Institute Name | Cutoff Percentile |
| JBIMS, Mumbai | 99.98 |
| SIMSREE, Mumbai | 99.8+ |
| COEP, Pune | 99.6+ |
| KJSIM, Mumbai | 98+ |
| Welingkar, Mumbai | 98+ |
| CIMR, Mumbai | 97+ |
| SIESCOMS, Navi Mumbai | 98+ |
| MET IOM, Mumbai | 98+ |
| TIMSR, Mumbai | 98+ |
| PUMBA, Pune | 98+ |
| N L DIMSR, Mumbai | 96.5+ |
| RIMSR, Mumbai | 96+ |
| XIMR, Mumbai | 95+ |
| Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies, Mumbai | 94+ |
| ICEM, Pune | 96+ |
| DYPISM, Pune | 90+ |
| BVIMSR, Navi Mumbai | 92+ |
| KBS, Mumbai | 85+ |
| GNIMS, Mumbai | 85+ |
| BIMM, Pune | 81+ |
MAH MBA CET Cutoff 2025: Category Wise (Expected)
MAH MBA CET cutoff varies based on the department and institute. The cutoff for candidates from reserved categories like SC, ST, OBC and EWS is often lower than that of general category. The department-wise cutoff trends of top MBA colleges in Maharashtra are given in the table below.
| Institute Name | General | OBC | SC | ST | EWS |
| JBIMS, Mumbai | 99.98 | 99.8+ | 97+ | 94+ | 99+ |
| SIMSREE, Mumbai | 99.8+ | 99.4+ | 96+ | 93+ | 99+ |
| COEP, Pune | 99.6+ | 98.5+ | 95+ | 91+ | 98.8+ |
| KJSIM, Mumbai | 98+ | 96.5+ | 92+ | 88+ | 97+ |
| Welingkar, Mumbai | 98+ | 96+ | 92+ | 88+ | 97+ |
| CIMR, Mumbai | 97+ | 95+ | 91+ | 87+ | 96+ |
| SIESCOMS, Navi Mumbai | 98+ | 96+ | 92+ | 88+ | 97+ |
| MET IOM, Mumbai | 98+ | 96+ | 92+ | 88+ | 97+ |
| TIMSR, Mumbai | 98+ | 96+ | 92+ | 88+ | 97+ |
| PUMBA, Pune | 98+ | 96+ | 92+ | 88+ | 97+ |
| N L DIMSR, Mumbai | 96.5+ | 94+ | 90+ | 85+ | 95+ |
| RIMSR, Mumbai | 96+ | 94+ | 90+ | 85+ | 95+ |
| XIMR,Mumbai | 95+ | 93+ | 89+ | 84+ | 94+ |
| Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies, Mumbai | 94+ | 92+ | 88+ | 83+ | 93+ |
| ICEM, Pune | 96+ | 94+ | 90+ | 85+ | 95+ |
| DYPISM, Pune | 90+ | 88+ | 85+ | 80+ | 89+ |
| BVIMSR, Navi Mumbai | 92+ | 90+ | 86+ | 82+ | 91+ |
| KBS, Mumbai | 85+ | 82+ | 78+ | 74+ | 83+ |
| GNIMS,Mumbai | 85+ | 82+ | 78+ | 74+ | 83+ |
| BIMM, Pune | 90+ | 87+ | 83+ | 79+ | 89+ |
MAH MBA CET Previous Years- Open Category Cut Off Trends
It is important for candidates to analyze the MAH MBA CET previous year cut off trend as it will help them get an idea of what percentage of results, they can expect in 2025 based on their previous year scores. And this cut off trends table will help candidates understand what score is important for setting a target in top MBA colleges in Maharashtra, top management institutes have shown consistent cutoff treands over the years and this will help them set a target score and prepare a preparation strategy accordingly. Below is a summary of percentage for selected institutes from 2020 to 2024.
| Institute Name | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
| JBIMS, Mumbai | 99.99% | 99.99% | 99.99% | 99.99% | 99.99% |
| SIMSREE, Mumbai | 99.97% | 99.97% | 99.97% | 99.97% | 99.97% |
| Welingkar , Mumbai | 99.92% | 99.89% | 99.76% | 99.82% | 99.95% |
| PUMBA, Pune University | 99.83% | 99.67% | 99.63% | 99.63% | 99.95% |
| SIESCOSM, Mumbai | 99.85% | 99.68% | 99.63% | 99.68% | 99.91% |
| CIMR, Mumbai | 99.86% | 99.62% | 99.60% | 99.58% | 99.88% |
| MET IOM, Mumbai | 99.92% | 99.89% | 99.76% | 99.82% | 99.92% |
Enjoy Extra Benefits with SR
Counselling
Processing fees on loan
Discounted Applications
GD PI preparation
Frequently Asked Questions
Ans: It is difficult to say exactly what is the safe score for the MAH MBA CET exam, because the cut-off for each top college is different, so the safe score also varies, but although it is not possible to say exactly the safe score, for admission to the best MBA colleges in Maharashtra, one must score between 140-159 in MAH MBA CET, which is 99+ percentile.
Ans: For SC category in MAH MBA CET, scoring 95+ percentile is generally considered a good target for admission to top colleges, but some top colleges have cutoffs in the 99th percentile.
Ans: MBA CET marks are the raw score of a candidate out of a total of 200 marks. MBA CET percentile is the percentage of candidates who scored less than the topper. Most MBA colleges in Maharashtra consider MAH CET percentile for counselling and admission.
Ans: Examining the previous year cut-off of MAH MBA CET will help candidates estimate the score required for admission. In 2024, 99+ percentile required 131+ marks, whereas in 2023 it was 130+ marks. Analyzing past trends will help candidates determine the target score and select the right college for admission.
Ans: Many well-known MBA, PGDM, and MMS colleges in Maharashtra accept scores in MAH MBA CET. Top colleges include JBIMS (99.98 percentile cut-off), Sydenham (99.8+ percentile), and KJ Somaiya (98+ percentile). Other reputed colleges like Wellingkar, MET, and PUMBA also require high scores for admission.
Are You Interested in MAH MBA CET?






