RV University, established in 2019 is a Private University, located in Bangalore. The institution is Governed by Rashtreeya Sikshana Samii Trust (RSST). In 2024, Outlook has ranked the University in 2nd position in the Emerging State Private University category.
RV University offers MBA as its flagship program with a total fee ranging from Rs. 5,50,000 to Rs. 6,00,000 (depending on the specialization). The university accepts the marks of CAT exam for MBA admission. Additionally, the university also offer B.A, B.Sc, B.Com, BBA, B.Des, B.Tech, BCA, LLB, M.Tech, M.Des, MCA programs.
RV University offers scholarships to the deserving students on a merit basis. The amount of scholarship is decided based on the rankings achieved in the entrance exams. Students with good marks get up to 100% scholarship.

RV University Highlights
Given below are the highlights of RV University Bangalore.
| Name | Statistics |
| Short Form | RVU Bangalore |
| Establishment Year | 2019 |
| Approved By | UGC |
| Courses Offered | B.A, B.Sc, B.Com, B.Des, B,Tech, BCA, LLB, MBA, M.Tech, M.Des, MCA, BBA, LLM |
| Entrance Exams | CUET, RVSAT, CAT, CLAT, JEE Main |
| Admission Criteria | UG: 10+2 with 45% - 60% PG: Bachelor's Degree (10+2+4) |
| Official Website | https://rvu.edu.in/ |
| Contact Details | 095136 73778, 089511 79896 |
RV University Courses & Eligibility
RV University Bangalore offers both UG and PG Courses, in various streams. Admission is offered based on both entrance exam & merit. The table below represents the RV University Course details.
| Course Name | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
| B.A (Hons) | 10+2 or equivalent | Merit Based |
| B.Sc (Hons) | 10+2 or equivalent | Merit Based |
| BBA (Hons) | 10+2 or equivalent | RVSAT |
| B.Des | 10+2 or equivalent with 60% | RVSAT |
| B.Tech (Hons) | 10+2 or equivalent with 60% | RVSAT, JEE Main, KCET |
| BCA (Hons) | 10+2 or equivalent | Merit Based |
| B.Com. (Hons) | 10+2 or equivalent | RVSAT |
| B.A LLB | 10+2 or equivalent with 45% | Merit Based |
| BBA LLB (Hons) | 10+2 or equivalent with 45% | Merit Based |
| MBA (Hons) | Bachelor's Degree with 50% | CAT |
| M.Tech (Hons) | Bachelor's Degree (10+2+4) | Personal Interview |
| M.Sc (Hons) | Bachelor’s Degree | RVSAT |
| M.Des (Hons) | Bachelor's Degree (10+2+4) | RVSAT |
| LLM | Bachelor's Degree with 45% | Merit Based |
RV University Fees
Check the detailed RV University Fees Structure along with the specializations in the table below:-
| Course name | Specialization | Total Fees (INR) |
| B.A (Hons) | Philosophy, Politics and International Relations | 3,60,000 |
| B.Sc. (Hons) | Psychology, Environmental Science | 3,60,000 |
| B.Sc. (Hons) | Economics (Data Analytics, Developmentt Studies & Public Policy) (Offered in 5th Semester) | 1,10,000 |
| B.Sc. (Hons) | Data Science, Cloud Computing | 1,10,000 |
| B.Sc. (Hons) | Animation, Visual Effects and Gaming, Filmmaking | 4,00,000 |
| B.Sc. | Medical Laboratory Technology | 1,20,000 |
| B.Sc. | Anesthesia & Operation Theatre Technology (AOTT) | 1,50,000 |
| B.Sc. | Criminology, Cyber Law and Forensic Sciences | 1,60,000 |
| B.Sc. | Cardiac Care Technology (CCT) | 1,70,000 |
| B.Design (Hons) | B.Des (User Experience), B.Des (Communication and New Media), B.Des (Product), B.Des (Transdisciplinary Contexts) | 4,00,000 |
| BBA (Hons) | Analytics, Finance, HROB or Marketing, Digital Marketing | 2,00,000 |
| BBA (Hons) | BIDA – Business Intelligence and Data Analytics (with Microsoft and IoA Certification) | 2,50,000 |
| B.Com (Hons) | Finance & Accounting, Stock Trading & Wealth Management, Financial Analytics, BFSI – Banking, Financial Service & Insurance, Financial Analytics | 1,65,000 |
| B.Com (Hons) | Professional certification in ACCA or USCMA | 1,85,000 |
| B.Tech | Computer Science | 26,000 (Candidates allotted seat by KEA) |
| BBA L.L.B/ B.A LLB | As per BCI Approval | 2,50,000 |
| BCA (Hons) | Software Product Engineering | 3,50,000 |
| BCA (Hons) | 2,50,000 | |
| M.Sc. | Psychology | 1,75,000 |
| M.Sc. | Data Analytics, Development studies and Public Policy, Financial Economics | 1,50,000 |
| M.Sc. | Film Making | 1,75,000 |
| M.A | Public Policy & e-Governance | 1,25,000 |
| MBA – Global Financial Market | Finance (in collaboration with NSE Academy) | 6,00,000 |
| MBA (Regular) | Specialization Analytics, Entrepreneurship, Finance, HROB, Marketing | 5,50,000 |
| EMBA (For Early career Professionals) | Finance, Marketing, HR, Operations and Entrepreneurship | 1,50,000 |
| Executive MBA-Global (For Mid-Career Professionals | General Management & Global Leadership | 3,00,000 |
| M.Tech | Computer Science & Engineering | 3,50,000 (PGCET - As per GOK RVU - 14) |
| L.L.M. | General, IPR & Technology Law | 2,00,000 |
RV University Admission 2026
RV University Bangalore conducts admission for both UG and PG programs through RVCAT (RV Scholastic Admission Test) and also through merit basis (Depending on the course). RVSAT is an Online Computer Based Test and is usually held in the Month of May or June.
How to Apply?
- Go to the official website of RV University
- Register for RVSAT Exam
- Verify the Email
- Fill the application form
- Pay the application fees
- Submit the application
RV University Scholarship
RV University offers various scholarships to the students on a merit basis. Check the scholarship details mentioned below: -
- School of Business and School of Economics: This scholarship will be offered on a first come first service basis. 80 Students will be getting the merit scholarship. The total scholarship amount is 61,20,000. BCom, BBA, BA, are the program under this school. And the amount of scholarship will range from 25% to 100% depending on the marks a student has achieved in Class 12.
- School of Liberal Arts & Sciences: Candidates who fulfil the academic eligibility requirements and have demonstrated exceptional cocurricular and extra-curricular activities at national and international level shall be eligible for scholarship. And the total scholarship that is utilized for this school is Rs. 30,00,000 (Rupees thirty Lakhs).
- School of Design: Scholarship will be provided on a first come first served basis. 36 Students got this scholarship, and the total amount is Rs. 81,75,000.
- School of Law: 30 Students under the school of law will receive this scholarship. Students scoring 80+ marks in the CLAT will receive 100% scholarship while students with 70+ marks will be offered 50% scholarship. The total scholarship amount is Rs. 70,00,000.
- RVSAT: Students performing well in the entrance test will be offered Rs. 75,000 scholarships. And first 40 Students are eligible for receiving the scholarship amount.
- School of Computer Science and Engineering: This scholarship will be offered to 45 students on a first come first service basis. And the total scholarship amount is 31,25,000.
RV University Ranking
Outlook has offered RV University 2nd rank in the Emerging State Private University category.
| Agency | Category | Ranking |
| Outlook | Emerging State Private University | 2 |
RV University Faculty
RV University has highly qualified and experienced faculty. Most of them are Ph.D holders. Check the names of the faculty, their designation along with photo in the table below.
| Name | Designation | Photo |
| Aaditya Shankar Majumder | Assistant Professor |
|
| Abhishek Dey | Assistant Professor |
|
| Aditya Kumar | Assistant Professor |
|
| Aishwarya Singh Gautam | Assistant Professor |
|
| Aisiri K.S | Assistant Professor | |
| Aiswarya Sivarajan | Assistant Professor |
|
| Amruthesh Bhat | Assistant Professor |
|
| Anik Acharjee | Assistant Professor |
|
| Ankita Singh | Assistant Professor |
|
| Aparna R | Assistant Professor |
|
RV University Facilities
RV University has spread across an area of 5700 Square Meters, that will increase to 4 Lakh Sq. Feet Campus in the upcoming couple of years. The institute consists of a Library, Multi Cuisine Food Court, Transport, Banking Facilities, Post Office, Hostel, Etc.
Library: The library of RV University consists of 11925 books, 43 Journals/ Magazines, 10 Online Databases 2000 E-Books, and 6000 E-Journals. The main objective of the library is to develop rick collections and reading resources that support, enhance and gratify the curricula and to assist, educate the students and faculty utilizing the library.
Hostel: For ensuring the students comfort, the institute has dedicated Boys and Girls hostel within the campus. The details of the hostels are available in the table below.
Boys Hostel
| Hostel Name | Details |
| Chamundi Block | First Year U.G Students |
| Cauvery Annex block | First year U.G. students. |
| Cauvery block | Second & Third year U.G. students |
| Sir M. Visweswaraya block | Final year U.G. and P.G. students. |
Girls Hostel
| Hostel Name | Details |
| RV University Girls Hostel | (DJ Block),RV University Campus |
| RV University Girls Hostel | RV Vidyanikethan Post, 8th Mile, Mysuru Road, Bengaluru-560059 |
Health Care: The university has dedicated health care services that is available for both faculty and students from 9 AM to 7 PM. The health care centers consist of Two Qualified Medical Officer and Nursing Staff. We have listed the facilities in the table below.
| Facilities | Equipment |
| Outpatient Dispensary | Glucometer |
| Minor Procedure Room | Nebulizer |
| Vaccination | BP Apparatus |
| Ambulance service. (24*7) | Pulse Oximeter |
| Ward for Day care admission. (4 beds). | Suction Apparatus |
| Isolation wards | Oxygen Cylinders –2 Numbers |
| - | Tuning Fork |
| Surgical Equipment to carry out minor procedures |
Sports: The University has a 50+ acres campus that is dedicated to offering sporting facilities for sports lovers. Cricket, Football, Basketball, Hocket, Volleyball, Badminton are some of the outdoor games available.
Enjoy Extra Benefits with SR
Counselling
Processing fees on loan
Discounted Applications
GD PI preparation
RV University [RVU], Bangalore Course Wise Exam
| Course | Exam |
|---|---|
|
Ph.D
|
UGC NET
|
|
B.Tech
|
KCET
|
Discover More Colleges
Frequently Asked Questions
Ans. Yes RV University does offer full-time and part-time Ph.D. programs for aspiring students. Check the table below for the detailed fee's structure.
| Fees Structure | Full Time Fees | Part Time Fees |
| Application Fees & Entrance Test | Rs. 1,000 | Rs. 1,000 |
| Provisional Registration Fees | Rs. 4,000 | Rs. 4,000 |
| Annual Fee | Rs. 25,000 | Rs. 40,000 |
| Dissertation Evaluation & Ph.D Viva- Voce Fees | Rs. 25,000 | Rs. 25,000 |
Ans. Yes, RV University accepts JEE Mains for B.Tech. admission. Besides that, they also consider the marks obtained in KCET.
Ans. Yes, RV University does have hostel facilities for the students. They have separate hostels for boys and girls located inside the campus.
Ans. The first criteria for enrolling in B.Sc program in RV University is that a student should have scored minimum 60% in 10+2. Along with the student will have to score good marks in the RVSAT.
Ans. Yes, the admission process for B.Des program in RV University is done through RVSAT. And at the same time students should also have 60% in Class 12.
RV University [RVU], Bangalore
Contact Information








