Author
Intern
On - Feb 08, 2026
Table of Content

RRB will release the RRB ALP cutoff 2024 for CBT 1 online on the official website in the form of a PDF file. Candidates attempting the RRB ALP exam will get more details more information about the cut-off, including information on how to download the cutoff marks, past year's cutoff marks, and much more.

How to Download RRB ALP 2024 Cutoff?

You have to follow the steps below to check the RRB ALP 2024 cutoff:

  • Step 1: Visit the regional official website of RRBs.
  • Step 2: Click on the cutoff link provided on the official website.
  • Step 3: The PDF file of the RRB ALP 2024 cutoff will be displayed on your screen.
  • Step 4: You can check the category-wise cut-off of your regions.
  • Step 5: Download the ALP 2024 cutoff in the form of a PDF for future reference.

Factors Determine the RRB ALP 2024 Cutoff

Various factors determine the RRB ALP cutoff:

  • Total Number of Vacancies
  • Exam Difficulty Level
  • Candidates appeared for the exam
  • Selection ratio for the next stage of selection.

RRB ALP 2024 Minimum Qualifying Marks

You must have achieved the minimum qualifying marks along with the RRB Group cutoff to qualify for the RRB ALP exam. The minimum qualifying marks in the ALP exam 2024 are pre-determined in the official notification, released by RRB. These qualifying marks differ from category to category. Check out the table below for the minimum qualifying marks in the RRB ALP 2024 exam:

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Percentage
General and DWS40%
OBC, SC, ST30%

Different Stages of RRB ALP 2024 Cutoff

RRB ALP cutoff 2024 will be declared in four stages, that is First Stage (CBT 1), Second Stage (CBT 2), CBAT, and final selection. The different stages of RRB ALP cutoff are discussed below:

First Stage of RRB ALP 2024 Cutoff

You should know that the RRB ALP cutoff 2024 for the first stage will be calculated out of 75 marks. The cutoff marks will be declared after abiding by the normalization process. You must secure a sectional qualifying cutoff along with the overall cutoff to qualify for the exam.

Second Stage of RRB ALP 2024 Cutoff

The second stage of RRB ALP 2024 consists of two parts Part A and B. Part A will be determined out of 100 marks while Part B will be calculated out of 75 marks. You must have to qualify for both parts but the selection of candidates for the next stage will be done based on the Part A cutoff. Along with the qualifying cutoff, you also have to secure the overall RRB ALP 2025 cutoff to get into the next stage.

CBAT of RRB ALP 2024 Cutoff

You must achieve the cutoff marks equal to the RRB ALP CBAT exam will be selected to appear for the next round of the selection process. The CBAT cutoff will be available for the regular as well as additional candidates. The exam conducting authority will also release the qualifying cutoff for the CMAT, which is 42 marks.

Final Stage of RRB ALP 2024 Cutoff

 The cutoff for the final selection will be done based on Part A of the second stage CBT. For ALP posts, RRBs will consider the performance of the candidates in CBAT too.

RRB ALP Previous Year's Cutoff

The previous year's RRB ALP cutoff is discussed below:

RRB ALP 2018 Cutoff for Mechanical Department (Sub Department)

The table below shows the ALP cutoff 2018 for the Mechanical department:

RRB ZonesGeneralOBCSCST
Ahmedabad43.4736.1532.1728.15
Ajmer53.1340.0937.8826.47
Allahabad42.7530.0143.07NFC
Bangalore45.4638.0530.2525.02
Bhubaneswar40--30.0125.02
Chennai51.6530.36NECNEC
Chennai47.9345.8339.8926.7
Guwahati40.9233.1630.0525.39
Jammu & Kashmir4032.7630.0525.02
Kolkata43.8530.0430.0225.02
Kolkata41.3334.247.37NEC
Mumbai44.8940.0835.7425.48
Muzaffarpur42.1334.14NECNEC
Muzaffarpur4030.0230.0125.03
Patna48.6NECNECNEC
Patna47.4139.8830.2725.75
Secunderabad49.5642.4938.0933.71
Secunderabad40.0130.0230.29NEC
Siliguri4030.0130.0525.06
Thiruvananthapuram55.2447.4831.3325.02
Thiruvananthapuram40.9730.58NECNEC

RRB ALP 2018 Cutoff for Electrical Department (Sub Department)

You can check the ALP cutoff 2018 zone-wise for the Electrical department:

RRB ZonesGenSCSTOBC
AjmerNECNECNEC30.48
Kolkata61.0649.3945.9455.67
Muzaffarpur50.5536.9927.0341.61
Ajmer48.6836.5733.2244.58
Allahabad47.3438.3527.5441.99
Secunderabad43.3930.0127.6831.85
Mumbai53.1340.3132.2945.62
Bhubaneswar50.7540.6429.745.85
Bhopal43.04NECNEC30.99
Chennai41.9930.0125.0230.01
Secunderabad41.4244.36NEC52.71
Patna41.336.23NEC32.19
Chennai40.2432.98NEC30.32
Kolkata40.1930.3NEC32.58
Muzaffarpur4030.0125.0730.01
Patna4030.0225.0330.01

RRB ALP Qualifying Cutoff of Second Stage (Part-A)

Check out the table below for the RRB ALP qualifying cutoff of the second stage Part A:

CategoryQualifying Cutoff PercentageQualifying Cutoff Marks
General40%30
OBC30%22.5
SC30%22.5
ST25%18.75

RRB ALP Qualifying Marks for Second Stage (Part-B)

Check out the table below for the RRB ALP qualifying marks for the second stage Part B:

CategoryQualifying Cutoff in PercentageQualifying Cutoff in Terms of Marks
All Categories35%26.25

RRB ALP Cutoff for Second Stage

Here is the cutoff of RRB ALP cutoff for the second stage:

RegionsGeneralOBCSCST
Ajmer52.7746.0942.0047.72
Bangalore42.0739.0731.1333.05
Bilaspur49.2742.6336.3137.42
Chennai57.7655.6351.0150.74
Secunderabad55.0051.3041.9042.30

Read Also:

Enjoy Extra Benefits with SR

image

Counselling

image

Processing fees on loan

image

Discounted Applications

image

GD PI preparation

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: RRB will release the RRB ALP 2024 result soon on the regional websites.

Ans: Since the exam is conducted in multiple shifts, the normalization process takes to determine the cut-off of the RRB ALP exam.

Ans: The RRB ALP 2024 passing marks are 40% for the UR and EWS candidates and 30% marks for reserved candidates.

Ans: If you have completed matriculation, then you can apply for the RRB ALP 2024 exam.

Ans: The minimum salary of an RRB Assistant Loco Pilot is INR 19,900. The ALP post belongs to the 7th-level CPC.

Ans: Your age should be between 18 to 28 years of age to be eligible to apply for the RRB ALB exam.