AEEE Latest Updates

26 Aug, 2026
  • AEEE 2027 Registration Is Expected to Begin by December 2026. Read More
  • AEEE 2027 Phase 1 Exam Is Tentatively Scheduled for January - February 2027.
Author
Intern
Updated On - Oct 23, 2026
Table of Content

AEEE 2025 phase 1 was scheduled between February 1 to 3, 2025. The examination was conducted in three shifts each day of exam, that is 08:30 AM to 11:00 AM, 12:00 PM to 02:30 PM, and 03:30 PM to 06:00 PM.

AEEE 2025 took place on February 1, 2, and 3, 2025. As per the latest AEEE exam pattern, the complete exam duration is 2 hours and 30 minutes, with a total of 100 MCQs. Every MCQs is worth 3 marks, and incorrect answers result in a penalty of 1 mark.

AEEE Exam Analysis 2025 for Phase 1: Overall Analysis

Check out the details below for the overall analysis for the AEEE 2025 phase 1 exam, as per the responses received by the candidates:

AEEE 2025 Day 1 (February 1) Exam Analysis

According to the candidates who appeared for the exam, for 33% of candidates, the exam was easy, 31% rated it as moderate, and 10% considered it hard. For 26% of candidates, they were not well prepared for the exam.

Difficulty LevelPercentage
Easy33%
Moderate31%
Difficult10%
Not Well Prepared26%

46% of candidates rated Math to be difficult, whereas 12% found Physics and Chemistry as the hardest sections. Only 5% of candidates think that English is challenging. According to 25% of candidates, all sections are easy.

SectionsPercentage
Maths46%
Physics12%
Chemistry12%
English5%
Found All Sections Easy25%

AEEE 2025 Day 2 (February 2) Exam Analysis

On day 2 of the exam, 53% of candidates found the exam to be easy. 21% found it moderate, 5% found it hard, and 21% admitted they were not prepared.

Difficulty LevelPercentage
Easy53%
Moderate21%
Difficult5%
Not Well Prepared21%

33% of candidates found Math to be the most difficult section, 22% of candidates rated Physics to be the toughest, and 11% believed Chemistry the hardest. No candidates think the English section is difficult, as compared to the other three. Also, 33% of candidates found all four sections easy.

SectionsPercentile
Maths33%
Physics22%
Chemistry11%
English0%
Found All Section Easy33%

AEEE 2025 Day 3 (February 3) Exam Analysis

Day 3 exam of AEEE 2023 is scheduled for February 3. 36% of candidates rated the exam to be easy, 40% found it as moderate, 8% rated the exam as hard, and 16% admitted they were not prepared for the exam.

Difficulty LevelPercentage
Easy36%
Moderate40%
Difficult8%
Not Well Prepared16%

44% of candidates found Maths to be the most difficult subject, followed by 25% rated Physics as the toughest, and 11% rated Chemistry as the hardest. Only 4% of candidates considered the English section as difficult as compared to the other sections. Additionally, 16% of candidates rated that they found all four sections easy.

SectionsPercentage
Maths44%
Physics25%
Chemistry11%
English4%
Found All Sections Easy16%

Enjoy Extra Benefits with SR

image

Counselling

image

Processing fees on loan

image

Discounted Applications

image

GD PI preparation

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: A total score of above 180 to 190 out of 300 marks is considered to be a good score in AEEE 2025. 

Ans: Generally, AEEE is considered to be easier than the JEE Main exam. The level of difficulty of AEEE is often described as being the board-level examination and other engineering entrance exams like VITEEE. JEE Main is considered to be challenging due to its updated format and tougher question pattern.

Ans: AEEE 2025 will be conducted across 149 exam centres in India, including the Andaman & Nicobar Islands, and Dubai, UAE.

Ans: AEEE 2025 exam is conducted in 2 phases, phase 1 is already concluded and phase 2 is scheduled for April 2025.

Ans: Admission to the BTech program is offered based on the Amrita School of Engineering based on the marks obtained at AEEE and JEE Main. 70% of seats are offered through AEEE exam score and the rest 30%  is filled through JEE Main.

Are You Interested in AEEE?

Write A review & Earn Upto ₹1000
image

Upcoming Exams

XAT
XAT: Last Date of Fee Payment
28 October, 2026
GATE
GATE: Last Date of Fee Payment
31 October, 2026
CAT
CAT: Last Date of Fee Payment
04 November, 2026
KMAT
KMAT: Last Date of Fee Payment
14 November, 2026
SNAP
SNAP: Last Date of Fee Payment
25 November, 2026
View All Exams