Author
Aparajita Debnath
Content Writer | Updated on - Jun 14, 2025

The Maharashtra CET Cell is set to release the MH CET Law 2025 cutoff on its official website soon. The cutoff will be announced for each round of the counselling process. All candidates with a non-zero CET percentile are eligible to participate in the MH CET Law counselling process; however, admission will be granted based on merit and overall performance. The revised result format for MH CET Law 2025 displays percentile cutoffs rather than cutoff marks. To assess your chances of admission, review previous year's MH CET cutoff percentiles and compare them with your own performance. The MH CET 2025 5-year LLB program results were officially announced on June 4, 2025. The MH CET 2025 results for the 3-year LLB program will be released on June 17, 2025.

 mh-cet-law-cutoff-expected

MH CET Law Cutoff 2025: Determining Factors

These are some factors that are responsible for determining the cutoff of both the MHCET law exams:

  • of Applicants: For the MH CET Law 2025 exam, the number of candidates varies across different courses.
  • Available Seats: Each participating institute provides a specific number of seats, which are determined as part of the admission process.
  • College & Course Preferences: College and course preferences also play an important role in determining the MH CET Law 2025 cutoff. Popular colleges and courses tend to have higher cutoff scores.
  • Level of Exam Difficulty: If the exam is more challenging, then fewer candidates may achieve a higher score, which will lead to a lower cutoff.
  • of Participating Institutes: The number of participating institutes plays a significant role in determining the MH CET Law 2025 cutoff. Popular institutes receive more applications, which leads to higher cutoffs compared to the lesser-known colleges.

MH CET 2025 Cutoff (Expected)

The official MH CET law 2025 cutoff will be available soon after each round of the counselling process. In the meantime, you can review the expected cutoff as a reference:

Expected MH CET Law 2025 Cutoff: 3-Year & 5-Year LLB Programs

The table below presents the anticipated category-wise cutoff for the top five colleges offering 5-year and 3-year LLB programs in MH CET Law 2025. The expected cutoff has been determined based on trends from previous years:

Expected Cutoff Percentile for MH CET 2025 Law: Top 5 Colleges Offering 5-Year LLB Programs

The projected cutoff for the MH CET 2025 5-year LLB program is detailed below:

CollegesOMSMS
Open GenOpen GenOBC GenEWS GenSC GenST Gen
GLC, Mumbai99+98+88+85+86+50+
ILS Law College, Pune99+97+85+82+80+50+
DES SNFLC, Pune99+94+79+73+75+20+
PGCL, Mumbai99+97+----
Dr. D.Y. Patil Law College, Pune98+82+62+45+56+-

Expected Cutoff Percentile for MH CET 2025 Law: Top 5 Colleges Offering 3-Year LLB Programs

Here is the expected cutoff for the 3-year LLB program in MH CET 2025:

CollegesOMSMS
Open GenOpen GenOBC GenEWS GenSC GenST Gen
GLC, Mumbai99+99+98+95+98+90+
ILS Law College, Pune99+99+96+94+96+77+
DES SNFLC, Pune97+97+94+90+93+62+
Dr. D.Y. Patil Law College, Pune91+93+87+75+86+57+
Dr. D.Y. Patil Law College, Mumbai94+92+62+20+78+12+

MH CET Law 2025: Passing Marks

The CET Cell has not set a minimum qualifying cutoff. Every candidate with a non-zero score will be eligible to take part in the counselling process. However, you must have to clear the cutoff for individual colleges for admission.

MH CET Law Previous Year Cutoffs

For reference purposes, you can also check the previous year's cutoff of MH CET Law 2024. The previous year's cutoff has been mentioned in the table below:

MH CET 2024 Cutoff: Expected 5-Year LLB Percentile for Open Category

College NameOMSMS  
Opening PercentileClosing PercentileOpening PercentileClosing Percentile
GLC, Mumbai10098.409498210099.8058542
ILS, Pune10096.878733610099.7013142
DES SNFLC, Pune99.610836794.005388499.610836798.7007168
UMLA, Mumbai99.544504294.130824499.544504298.4094982
BDBA Law College, Bhiwandi99.274060854.422990699.274060894.1308244
ABA College of Law, Mumbai99.268219894.005388499.268219896.281362
Dr. D.Y. Patil College of Law, Mumbai99.057027487.081839999.057027496.281362
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar College of Law, Nagpur99.051672648.894862699.051672665.0875617
SCLC, Pune99.051672690.471923599.051672696.1757222
DACN, Nagpur98.884897572.706181798.884897585.6907649
St Wilfreds College of Law, Panvel98.70071684.333183798.700716877.9793907
Ahmednagar Jilha Maratha Vidya Prasarak Samajs New Law College, Ahmednagar98.59302548.894862698.59302584.7819594
N.B.T. Law College, Nashik98.59302566.232599998.59302567.5851254
YCLC, Pune98.323604377.091752798.323604394.1308244
Abhinav Education Society's Law College, Pune98.103345362.520580898.103345364.1577061
Dr Ambedkar College of Law, Aurangabad97.438769454.226403897.438769485.9617682
SLC, Pune97.43876940.470430197.43876940.4704301
BVNLC, Sangli96.878733646.012544896.878733646.0125448
Manikchand Pahade Law College, Aurangabad96.878733657.221972896.878733673.926059
MVP Samaj's Law College, Nashik96.878733622.840892196.878733622.8408921
Adv PC Patil Law College, Mumbai96.77443543.062415896.77443566.2325999
KLE College of Law, Navi Mumbai96.77443534.356332196.77443576.0963928
Public Law College, Mumbai96.77443556.989247396.77443565.0875617
Akola Law College, Akola96.2813624.099462496.2813624.0994624
BLC, Pune96.28136259.363799396.28136278.3340817
SNBP Law College, Pune96.28136261.375542696.28136264.1577061
Sinhgad Law College, Pune96.175722262.520580896.175722287.0818399
YCLC, Karad96.175722250.216547296.175722250.2165472
Vasantrao Pawar Law College, Pune95.669056253.053435195.669056253.0534351
Nalanda Law College, Mumbai95.502170350.216547255.732674795.5021703
Narayanrao Chavan Law College, Nanded94.130824437.283452894.130824437.2834528
Shahaji Law College, Kolhapur94.130824459.363799394.130824459.3637993
GWCL, Nagpur95.669056232.150875692.418799632.1508756
MGM Law College, Nerul92.418799641.453375292.418799641.4533752
Sarhad Law School, Pune91.457586611.67114791.457586611.671147
Dayanand College Of Law, Latur90.570273924.955197190.570273924.9551971

MH CET 2024 Cutoff: Expected 3-Year LLB Percentile

Actual College NameOMSMS
Opening RankClosing RankOpening RankClosing Rank
GLC, Mumbai99.98827899.608850510099.4256242
Dr Ambedkar College of Law, Mumbai99.976647895.376262599.976647895.2753589
Siddharth College of Law, Mumbai99.941162695.041612999.994161994.8041333
Indian Law Society Law College, Pune99.894915199.083425899.976465198.9333021
K.C. Law College, Mumbai99.841753697.894674899.959133698.1551754
Vidya Prasarak Mandal TMC Law College, Thane99.652061123.199576499.759699952.3559592
Gopaldas Jhamatmal Advani Law College, Mumbai99.519399894.804133399.583870694.781125
DES SNFLC, Pune99.480413396.768296399.813182397.1228524
PDEA's Law College, Pune99.302543778.107303499.652061192.4043168
Dr Ambedkar College, Nagpur98.933302115.637088399.976465188.1052073
Lala Lajpat Rai College of Law, Mumbai98.933302186.226170997.475876793.189544
Swami Vivekanand Law College, Dombivli97.872465144.106486197.872465184.2727701
Shri Nathmal Goenka Law College, Akola97.582119517.735318399.594022178.8995695
Advocate Ramkrishnaji Rathi Law College, Washim97.555972320.268915599.652061188.6274739
Nalanda Law College, Mumbai96.768296374.891571998.686438288.0971993
SNBP Law College, Pune96.72485264.401035598.773367989.4502403
Navjeevan Law College, Nashik96.681572151.535576199.594022188.0971993
Manjara Charitable Trust's College of Law, Mumbai96.163803214.156272197.216035681.289042
Vidya Partishtan's Vasantrao Pawar Law College, Pune96.163803229.0774398.933302186.7651352
Barrister AR Antulay College of Law, Mumbai95.961786412.573546796.042932185.97116
Sinhgad Law College, Pune95.72252291.533290198.722306991.0268433
Manikchand Pahade Law College, Aurangabad95.435513416.040573299.719773583.1927817
Guru Nanak Vidyak Society's Law College, Mumbai95.275358910.449961794.191137876.1237938
Dr. BRA Law College, Nagpur95.041612912.049740298.165949285.97116
Ismailsaheb Mulla Law College, Satara94.804133380.61774798.447078183.1927817
SSMSLC, Pune94.23393741.533290199.299433792.4043168
Bharati Vidyapeeth's New Law College, Kolhapur91.847380134.170120899.652061179.2048573
Shri Indrapal Baburao Chaughule Law College, Thane91.84738014.401035599.103270464.394561
KLE College of Law, Mumbai91.511471817.574723597.139354362.6407973
Shri Shivaji Law College, Kandhar91.511471842.232471299.677646288.5535107
Govindrao Wanjari College of Law, Nagpur89.951052768.432774699.716931193.7253052
Shahaji Law College, Kolhapur89.066462223.199576499.917438280.173974
Sandesh Law College, Mumbai87.56886650.45998798.472607286.4904466
Subhash Desai College of Law, Mumbai87.56886652.121673995.041612978.6949871
HLC, Jabalpur86.967034366.403859791.75688475.4732559
Mukul Wasnik College of Law, Buldhana86.490446671.585980598.933302187.5688665
Namdev Surve Law College, Mumbai86.490446662.360801892.462932566.4576251
Shri Omkarnath Malpani Law College, Sangamner83.268141773.523181997.122852483.1927817
Victor Dantas Law College, Kudal81.80692345.154153999.953112274.5169012
DTSS College of Law, Mumbai80.99552841.52388899.519399866.4576251
Sant Tukaram Law College, Udgir80.61774710.385652399.923807381.289042
Advocate Datta Patil College of Law, Alibag78.107303464.39456195.275358980.3915787
Ideal College of Law, Palghar77.39468116.118860694.78112568.033655
Shri Shivaji Law College, Parbhani76.123793818.804366999.534115776.3685383
Siddhayog Law College, Ratnagiri72.111623667.234770392.404316875.4732559

Expected Cutoff for MH CET 3-Year LLB 2023 at Leading Institutes

College NameOpening MarksClosing Marks
Siddharth College of Law, Mumbai12990
Government Law College, Mumbai128102
Navjeevan Law College, Nashik12754
Victor Dantas Law College, Kudal12658
Indian Law Society Law College, Pune12492
KC Law College (KCLC), Mumbai122114
Vilasrao Deshmukh Law College, Pune12259
Dr Ambedkar College of Law, Mumbai12199
OCL, Navi Mumbai12089
PDEA's Law College, Pune12048
DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College, Pune119111
JCCL, Mumbai119107
Rizvi Law College, Mumbai119105
Yashwantrao Chavan Law College, Pune11797
Lords Universal College of Law, Mumbai11697
Shree LR Tiwari College of Law, Thane11548
SNBP Law College, Pune11584
MGM Law College, Nerul11491
Balaji Law College, Pune11285
Sandesh Law College, Mumbai11235

Expected Cutoff for MH CET 5-Year LLB 2023 at Leading Institutes

College NameOpening MarksClosing Marks
Akola Law College, Akola10381
Balasaheb Thackeray Law College, Panvel11099
Central India College of Law & LLM, Nagpur10699
DES Shri Navalmal Firodia Law College, Pune118114
Dr Ambedkar College, Nagpur112103
Dr D.Y. Patil College of Law, Navi Mumbai116111
Government Law College, Mumbai126120
IBSAR School of Law, Raigad10480
Ideal College of Law, Palghar10591
Indian Law Society Law College, Pune128118

Read More:

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: There are no specific passing marks for the MH CET Law 2025 exam. As per the eligibility criteria, candidates must secure a minimum of 45% marks in their qualifying exam to be eligible to appear for the exam.

Ans: A score of 70 marks in the MH CET Law 2025 exam is generally not considered competitive. It usually results from a rank of more than 40,000.

Ans: GLC Mumbai is considered one of the top-ranked institutes under the MH CET Law. The expected cutoff for LLB admission at GLC Mumbai is estimated to fall between 110 to 115 marks.

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More