Author
Aparajita Debnath
Content Writer | Updated on - May 23, 2025

CLAT cut off 2025 marks are essential for students aspiring to join top National Law Universities (NLUs) as they represent the minimum scores or ranks required for admission during counseling rounds. These cut-offs vary across categories such as General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS, and PwD, with prestigious NLUs like NLSIU Bengaluru and NALSAR Hyderabad typically requiring scores above 100 for General category candidates, while reserved categories have lower thresholds for example, NLSIU's expected cut-offs are around 100+ for General, 95+ for EWS, 90+ for OBC, 83+ for SC, and 78+ for ST candidates.

clat-cutoff-2025

Factors influencing these cut-offs include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat availability, candidate performance, and reservation policies. Understanding these category-wise variations, along with section-wise analysis and marks vs. rank trends, helps aspirants set realistic goals and improve their chances of admission by aligning their preparation with the specific requirements of each NLU.

How to Check CLAT Cut Off 2025?

Cut-off marks for the CLAT play a vital role for students seeking admission into National Law Universities (NLUs). These cut-offs help determine the minimum scores or ranks needed for various NLUs after each counseling round. Below is a straightforward guide on how to check the CLAT 2025 cut-off details easily.

StepAction
1Visit the Official Website: Go to consortiumofnlus.ac.in.
2Go to the CLAT 2025 section: check the latest updates under the 'Notifications' tab.
3Access Provisional Allotment Lists: Click on the provisional allotment list for your desired counseling round.
4Select Your Preferred NLU: Choose the National Law University for which you want to see the cut-off.
5Download the Cut-Off PDF: The cut-off list will appear on the screen. Download and save it for future reference.

Factors Affecting CLAT Cut-off Marks 2025

Each year, the CLAT exam cut off 2025 differs depending on various key factors. These factors influence how many candidates qualify and secure admission in the National Law Universities (NLUs). Understanding these factors can help aspirants better prepare and set realistic expectations for their performance.

Factors Affecting CLAT Cut-off Marks 2025Explanation
1. Difficulty Level of the ExamThe tougher the exam, the lower the cut-off tends to be. For example, CLAT 2023 was harder and had lower cut-offs compared to moderate papers like CLAT 2021.
2. Number of Candidates AppearingMore candidates increase competition, which usually pushes the cut-off higher. Approximately 60,000 students are likely to appear for CLAT 2025.
3. Number of Seats AvailableLimited seats in NLUs (about 3,700 in 2025) create more competition, raising the cut-off marks.
4. Performance of the CandidatesIf many students score well, cut-offs rise; if overall performance is poor, cut-offs drop.
5. Reservation PoliciesDifferent categories (General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS) have separate cut-offs depending on the reserved seat allocation.
6. Domicile QuotasCertain NLUs offer relaxed cut-off criteria for candidates from their home states as part of domicile-based reservation policies.
7. NLU PreferenceTop NLUs (like NLSIU Bangalore, NALSAR Hyderabad, NUJS Kolkata) have higher cut-offs due to high demand; lower-tier NLUs have relatively lower cut-offs.

CLAT Cut Off 2025 Category Wise

CLAT cut-off marks for 2025 differ by category, reflecting the reservation policies and competition levels. Below is the expected range of scores needed for each category across NLUs:

CategoryCLAT Cut-Off Marks 2025
General87 - 98
OBC83 - 95
SC74 - 90
ST70 - 86
EWS85 - 96
PwD65 - 80

CLAT 2025 Cut-Off Marks for Top 10 NLUs in India

For admission to any of the top 10 NLUs, the category-wise cut-off marks are as follows, reflecting strong but slightly more accessible competition compared to the top 3 NLUs:

CategoryCut-Off Marks
General87 - 98
OBC83 - 95
SC74 - 90
ST70 - 86
EWS85 - 96
PwD65 - 80

CLAT 2025 Marks vs Rank Analysis

CLAT is a national-level exam for admission to top law universities in India. Understanding the CLAT marks vs rank analysis helps candidates estimate their chances of admission based on their scores. Below is an expected rank range according to CLAT 2025 score trends:

CLAT Marks RangeExpected All India Rank (AIR)
120 - 1101 - 6
109 - 1057 - 10
104 - 10011 - 70
99 - 9571 - 320
94 - 90321 - 870
89 - 85871 - 1,610
84 - 801,611 - 2,900
79 - 702,901 - 6,500
69 - 606,501 - 11,700
59 - 5011,701 - 19,900
49 - 4019,901 - 28,800
39 - 3028,801 - 41,700
29 - 2041,701 - 52,100
Below 2052,101 - beyond

CLAT Cut Off Marks 2025 for NLUs

Before starting, here is a clear and concise overview of the cut-off marks for the CLAT 2025 exam across all National Law Universities (NLUs) in India. These cut-offs are categorized based on different reservation categories including General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS, and PwD.

NLUGeneralOBCSCSTEWSPwD
NLSIU Bangalore989590869680
NALSAR Hyderabad969386829478
WBNUJS Kolkata949084809278
NLIU Bhopal918882788970
NLU Jodhpur928981769076
HNLU Raipur878374708565
GNLU Gandhinagar908476728660
RMLNLU Lucknow878476728555
RGNUL Punjab898372688456
CNLU Patna858270668352
NLU Odisha848168648250
NLUJAA Assam807865607948
DSNLU Vizag797663597845
TNNLU Trichy817964618047

Scoring Well in CLAT 2025 for Admission to the Top 5 NLUs

CLAT serves as the key exam for aspiring students seeking entry into India's elite National Law Universities (NLUs). To secure a seat in one of the top 5 NLUs, candidates need to aim for a certain number of good attempts and scores in each section of the exam. Below is an analysis of the CLAT 2025 question paper, highlighting the good attempts and estimated good scores required for admission into the top NLUs.

SectionNo. of QuestionsGood AttemptGood Score
English Language242016 - 18
GK and Current Affairs282523 - 24
Legal Reasoning322824 - 26
Logical Reasoning242016 - 18
Quantitative Techniques12106 - 8
Total12010085 - 94

CLAT Cut Off Rank 2025 for Seat Allotment

Common Law Admission Test (CLAT) is a highly competitive exam for admission to National Law Universities (NLUs) across India. Each NLU releases cut-off ranks based on categories such as General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS, and PWD. These ranks help candidates understand the score needed for seat allotment in different NLUs.

NLUGeneralOBCSCSTEWSPWD
NLSIU Bangalore1401001300080006005000
NALSAR Hyderabad1861186342760835649185
NLU Bhopal46013155178115271115-
NLU Kolkata277-45038860-11100

CLAT 2025 Cut-Off Rank for Domicile Students

Each NLU releases cut-off ranks based on different categories like General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS, and PWD. These cut-offs help candidates understand the rank they need to secure admission in various law schools. Below is the CLAT 2025 cut-off rank information for domicile students across some of the top NLUs.

NLUGeneralOBCSCSTEWSPWD
NLSIU Bangalore381372480671434942194937
NALSAR Hyderabad871641078048843559531179
NLU Bhopal8255566687217269--
NLU Kolkata98833491013512954-30484

CLAT Cut Off 2024

CLAT cut off 2024 ranks give an insight into the competition level at various National Law Universities (NLUs). These ranks are provided category-wise and show both the opening and closing ranks for each category, helping candidates understand their chances of admission in different NLUs based on their category.

NLUGeneral (Opening - Closing Rank)OBC (Opening - Closing Rank)SC (Opening - Closing Rank)ST (Opening - Closing Rank)
NLSIU Bangalore1 - 102107 - 971372 - 3007224 - 7487
NALSAR Hyderabad4 - 167189 - 1116319 - 3574263 - 6083
WBNUJS Kolkata140 - 279-2056 - 45032856 - 8860
NLIU Bhopal159 - 452879 - 13153161 - 51788860 - 11527
NLU Jodhpur112 - 379487 - 14243574 - 51784411 - 8960
HNLU Raipur413 - 7911858 - 20695192 - 67659218 - 12035
GNLU Gandhinagar8 - 4641284 - 18584988 - 61757712 - 11580
RMLNLU Lucknow357 - 764-3234 - 10253-
RGNUL Punjab220 - 1250-3234 - 102539562 - 16875
CNLU Patna790 - 1358-Reserved for Domicile-
NUALS Kochi231 - 1136-Reserved for Domicile-
NLU Odisha591 - 1205-5997 - 986911580 - 16676
NUSRL Ranchi637 - 15941943 - 30055972 - 1112416875 - 19635
TNNLU Tiruchirappalli806 - 16281672 - 313510681 - 11289Reserved for Domicile
DSNLU Vishakhapatnam656 - 13902068 - 29408057 - 1056812009 - 18342
MNLU Mumbai222 - 590Reserved for Maharashtra DomicileReserved for Maharashtra DomicileReserved for Maharashtra Domicile

CLAT Cut Off 2023

CLAT cut off 2023 ranks reflect the minimum and maximum ranks required for admission across different categories in various National Law Universities (NLUs). These ranks help candidates understand the competitive scenario and plan their preferences accordingly.

NLUGeneral (Open - Close Rank)EWS (Open - Close Rank)OBC (Open - Close Rank)SC (Open - Close Rank)ST (Open - Close Rank)
NLSIU Bengaluru1 - 114129 - 510171 - 923181 - 26741781 - 2835
NALSAR Hyderabad25 - 177365 - 680931 - 1116702 - 33883375 - 6174
WBNUJS Kolkata136 - 260-1397 - 7119588 - 42176121 - 7792
NLIU Bhopal186 - 463796 - 1290591 - 12684505 - 53118143 - 10960
NLU Jodhpur70 - 383--2360 - 44576689 - 8076
HNLU Raipur481 - 805-2031 - 20616997 - 713710117 - 11277
GNLU Gandhinagar147 - 462488 - 12101150 - 18783680 - 56838790 - 10837
RMLNLU Lucknow432 - 7491432 - 1845772 - 30886014 - 958218980 - 27764
RGNUL Patiala563 - 1307--5693 - 885610300 - 15585
CNLU Patna628 - 15412002 - 25011511 - 52607741 - 1336920004 - -
NUALS Kochi638 - 14615660 - 41647-6498 - 2600927055 - 28147
NLU Odisha504 - 1207--6147 - 795713445 - 16910
NUSRL Ranchi939 - 18952332 - 26882248 - 27567695 - 1003214248 - 18477
TNNLU Tiruchirapalli704 - 2045-2509 - 41196192 - 10557

14452 -

-

DSNLU Vishakhapatnam538 - 20802477 - 32857113 - 160779337 - 17282

13295 -

-

MNLU Mumbai325 - 5902034 - 48783078 - 98805963 - 892317578 - 32870
MNLU Nagpur878 - 21022710 - 147387420 - 227454921 - 2121523125 - 39121
MNLU Aurangabad1824 - 2655

13589 -

-

12558 - 2470421626 - 26769

37995 -

-

NLUJA Assam1375 - 2569-4913 - 3813615318 - 3199325618 - 42731
HPNLU Shimla822 - 2816--8337 - 1198213021 - 20699
DNLU Jabalpur1696 - 26982969 - 35133905 - 431810030 - 1207317883 - 23002
DBRANLU Sonipat767 - 27132584 - 34122533 - 45159611 - 1101010923 - 21673
GNLU Silvassa Campus810 - 18201863 - 29842435 - 39928339 - 1010413276 - 14846

CLAT Cut Off 2022

The table below shows the opening and closing ranks for admissions in different categories across National Law Universities (NLUs) in the 2022 exam. These ranks guide candidates about the rank range needed for admission in each category.

NLUGeneral (Open - Close)OBC (Open - Close)SC (Open - Close)ST (Open - Close)
NLSIU Bengaluru1 - 8588 - 638431 - 2224554 - 3428
NALSAR Hyderabad8 - 162505 - 78491252 - 27613818 - 5158
WBNUJS Kolkata117 - 2571989 - 114722503 - 49335084 - 7238
NLIU Bhopal241 - 451774 - 15103618 - 47936076 - 10189
NLU Jodhpur155 - 378-2318 - 58811727 - 7620
HNLU Raipur430 - 7561721 - 19804918 - 879711785 - 12027
GNLU Gandhinagar175 - 430752 - 17473779 - 65276155 - 12014
RMLNLU Lucknow377 - 756902 - 35684565 - 1047615889 - 19504
RGNUL Patiala437 - 1184-6134 - 94346449 - 16179
CNLU Patna932 - 14981882 - 90859825 - 1838629956 - 29956
NUALS Kochi413 - 13152114 - 209998411 - 2564016977 - 16977
NLU Odisha470 - 1191-5800 - 972613361 - 17417
NUSRL Ranchi933 - 16031386 - 26983540 - 2108413311 - 31604
TNNLU Tiruchirapalli807 - 18161770 - 37896909 - 1201515682 - 16880
DSNLU Visakhapatnam1002 - 15898881 - 1116010847 - 1084724160 - 24160
MNLU Mumbai64 - 5481310 - 89874874 - 1625114752 - 43608
MNLU Nagpur999 - 16576293 - 1819616251 - 3664630004 - 30479
MNLU Aurangabad1390 - 232319850 - 3422520505 - 4566944623 - 46061
NLUJA Assam1131 - 19795542 - 3972425357 - 4191116817 - 40718
HPNLU Shimla1056 - 2302-7229 - 1250712778 - 22145
DNLU Jabalpur1314 - 22621647 - 348910967 - 1292515638 - 22762
DBRANLU Sonipat1094 - 23331917 - 40186448 - 1221312177 - 23212

Read more:

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: When scores are tied, NLUs apply tie-breaking criteria like higher scores in certain sections (e.g., Legal Aptitude), older age, or better performance in specific questions to decide merit order.

Ans: Yes, some NLUs conduct spot rounds or release waitlists after initial counseling. Candidates who miss the initial cut-off might get admission if higher-ranked candidates withdraw or seats remain vacant. Staying informed about counseling schedules and being ready to act quickly is important.

Ans: Candidates near the cut-off should apply to multiple NLUs with varying cut-offs to increase chances. They should stay updated on counseling schedules and be prepared for quick decision-making during seat allotments. Considering waitlists and spot rounds is also helpful.

Ans: No, CLAT cut-offs differ between UG and PG programs. UG programs generally have higher competition and thus higher cut-offs, while PG programs may have different criteria based on specialization and the number of applicants. Candidates must check the specific cut-off lists released for each program to understand the exact requirements.

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More