- IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024
- IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: MBA Quartile-wise stats
- IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: MBA TM Quartile wise Stats
- IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: Engineers and Non-Engineers' CTC
- IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: Gender Wise Average CTC
- IIM Siramaur Placements 2024: Sector-wise Perspective
- IIM Siramaur Placements 2024: Salary Stats
- IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: Top recruiters
- IIM Siramaur Summer Placements 2025: Batch Profile
- IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024
- IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024: Sector Wise Distribution
- IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024: Program Wise Distribution
- IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024: Mean Stipend Distribution
- IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024: International Offers
- IIM Sirmaur Alumni Network
IIM Sirmaur Placements 2025 data has not been released yet. However, the IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024 reveals a total average batch CTC was INR 13.80 LPA for the MBA program, with MBA average CTC at INR 13.93 LPA, and MBA THM average CTC at INR 13.32 LPA.
IIM Sirmaur MBA program experienced a 3.5% decline in average CTC this year, mainly due to a cautious hiring landscape and lack of international placements. However, the MBA (Tourism and Hospitality Management) program saw a 16.15% surge.
IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements Report 2025 saw the largest class of 312 students is now complete. The highest stipend offered by IIM Sirmaur was INR 2 lakhs per month.

IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024
IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024 MBA batch, comprising 61% freshers and 18% with 13-24 months of experience.
| Program | Average CTC | Median CTC |
| MBA | INR 13.93 LPA | INR 12.49 LPA |
| MBA THM | INR 13.32 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| Total Batch Average | INR 13.80 LPA | INR 12.49 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: MBA Quartile-wise stats
The MBA program experienced a noticeable decline in the average CTC in Q3, with marginal recovery in Q4.
| Quartiles | Average CTC |
| Quartile 1 | INR 10.51 LPA |
| Quartile 2 | INR 12.04 LPA |
| Quartile 3 | INR 14.84 LPA |
| Quartile 4 | INR 18.37 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: MBA TM Quartile wise Stats
IIM Sirmaur's MBA-TM program has experienced substantial growth, indicating a robust recovery in the tourism sector and a growing demand for skilled personnel.
| Quartile | Average CTC (2024) |
| Quartile 1 | INR 10. 55 LPA |
| Quartile 2 | INR 11.75 LPA |
| Quartile 3 | INR 13.47 LPA |
| Quartile 4 | INR 17.80 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: Freshers vs Experiencer’ CTC
Below is a table comparing the CTC of freshers and Experienced candidates across both programs.
| Program | Fresher Average CTC (2024) | Experienced Average CTC (2024) |
| MBA | INR 13.50 LPA | INR 14.50 LPA |
| MBATHH | INR 13 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: Engineers and Non-Engineers' CTC
The MBA program in hospitality management is seeing a narrowing gap in the average CTC for engineers compared to non-engineering students.
| Program | Engineer Average CTC (2024) | Non-Engineer Average CTC (2024) |
| MBA | INR 14.9 LPA | INR 13.82 LPA |
| MBATHH | INR 12.84 LPA | INR 12.85 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: Gender Wise Average CTC
A significant narrowing in the gender gap in placement outcomes has been observed among female participants, with female candidates gaining better acceptance and competitive packages.
| Program | Females Average CTC (2024) | Males Average CTC (2024) |
| MBA | INR 13.89 LPA | INR 14.69 LPA |
| MBATHH | INR 13.46 LPA | INR 13. 87 LPA |
IIM Siramaur Placements 2024: Sector-wise Perspective
Below is a tabular representation of sector wise perspective of IIM Sirmaur.
| Sector | 2024 (%) |
| Banking | 29.9 |
| IT Services | 13.5 |
| Consulting | 9.8 |
| Education | 6.6 |
| Manufacturing | 3.7 |
| Insurance | 3.7 |
| Travel and Hospitality | 20.9 |
| Marketing | 2.5 |
| Finance | 2.5 |
| Energy | 2.5 |
| Logistics | 2.0 |
| Retail | 1.2 |
| Technology | 0.8 |
| Construction | 0.8 |
| Others | 0.4 |
| Healthcare | 0.4 |
| E-Commerce | 1.2 |
| Investment Banking | 0.8 |
| Food and Beverage | 0.4 |
IIM Siramaur Placements 2024: Salary Stats
Below is mentioned a detailed Insight from the data of IIM Sirmaur.
| Sector | Min CTC | Max CTC | Mean CTC | Median CTC |
| Investment Banking | INR 26.50 LPA | INR 26.50 LPA | INR 26.50 LPA | INR 26.50 LPA |
| E-Commerce | INR 15 LPA | INR 32.65 LPA | INR 21.72 LPA | INR 17.50 LPA |
| Manufacturing | INR 15.50 LPA | INR 18.75 LPA | INR 17.18 LPA | INR 16.88 LPA |
| Construction | INR 15 LPA | INR 16 LPA | INR 15.50 LPA | INR 15.50 LPA |
| Energy | INR 13.65 LPA | INR 17.34 LPA | INR 15.44 LPA | INR 15.33 LPA |
| Technology | INR 15 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 15.33 LPA | INR 15.50 LPA |
| Services | INR 15 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 15 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
| Consulting | INR 10.96 LPA | INR 24.01 LPA | INR 14.83 LPA | INR 12.48 LPA |
| Healthcare | INR 14 LPA | INR 14 LPA | INR 14 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
| Banking | INR 11.50 LPA | INR 17.50 LPA | INR 13.75 LPA | INR 12.42 LPA |
| Insurance | INR 11 LPA | INR 17 LPA | INR 13.61 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| IT Services | INR 10 LPA | INR 19 LPA | INR 13.31 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| Education | INR 10 LPA | INR 18 LPA | INR 13.06 LPA | INR 13.50 LPA |
| Travel and Hospitality | INR 10 LPA | INR 18.16 LPA | INR 12.38 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| Finance | INR 10 LPA | INR 15.96 LPA | INR 12.32 LPA | INR 11.00 LPA |
| Logistics | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur Placements 2024: Top recruiters
| ABC Consultants | Accenture | AkzoNobel | Angel One | Annapurna Finance |
| Aster | Bajaj Finance | Belgian Waffle | CAT King | College Dunia |
| Competition Comm. | Cordelia Cruises | DCM Shriram | D. E. Shaw & Co | Decathlon |
| Digit | MakeMyTrip | EY | Fujitsu | GE |
| go STOPS | HDFC Bank | HP | ICICI Bank | Indigo |
IIM Siramaur Summer Placements 2025: Batch Profile
Below is mentioned the summer placements 2025 batch profile.
| Category | Number of Students |
| Program | |
| MBA | 246 |
| MBA Tourism Management | 51 |
| Gender Diversity | Males: 190 Females: 107 |
| Under graduation Background | |
| Engineering | 111 |
| Commerce | 76 |
| Science | 50 |
| Management | 25 |
| Arts | 14 |
| Others | 14 |
| IT | 7 |
| Specializations | |
| Marketing | 106 |
| Finance & Accounting | 80 |
| Tourism & Hospitality | 51 |
| IT & Systems Management | 26 |
| Operations Management | 19 |
| Strategic Management | 8 |
| HRM | 7 |
| Work Experience | |
| Freshers | 183 |
| 0–12 months | 22 |
| 13–24 months | 25 |
| 25–36 months | 26 |
| 36+ months | 17 |
IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024
Below are mentioned the details for the summer placements 2024 for IIM Sirmaur.
| Parameters | Details |
| No. of Companies Participated | 150+ |
| No. of Companies Recruited | 110+ |
| Highest Stipend | INR 2 Lakhs |
| Entire Batch Mean Stipend | INR 71,000 |
| International offers | 11 |
| Top Recruiters | ABC Consultants, Acceleration, AkzoNobel, Angel One, Annapurna Finance, Aster, Bajaj Finance, Belgian Waffle, CAT King, College Dunia, Competition Comm., Cordelia Cruises, DCM Shriram, D. E. Shaw & Co. |
IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024: Sector Wise Distribution
The MBA and MBA TM program offers a diverse range of courses across various domains, preparing students with the necessary skills.
| Sector | Percentage |
| Marketing | 32% |
| Finance | 17% |
| Operations & SCM | 10% |
| Product Management & Strategy | 9% |
| IT & Analytics | 9% |
| Consulting | 8% |
| General Management | 8% |
| HR | 7% |
IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024: Program Wise Distribution
The table shows a sharp increase in the stipends offered to students during the SIPs, indicating a significant impact on their financial stability and overall well-being.
| Parameters | MBA | MBA-TM |
| Recruitment Partners | 79 | 26 |
| Mean Stipend | INR 72 thousand | INR 52 thousand |
| Median Stipend | INR 50 thousand | INR 40 thousand |
| Highest Stipend | INR 2 Lakhs | INR 1.40 Lakhs |
IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024: Mean Stipend Distribution
The table depicts the distribution of stipend across different percentiles of a batch.
| Percentile of Batch | Mean Stipend |
| Entire Batch | INR 71,000 |
| Top 10% | INR 1.73 Lakhs |
| Top 25% | INR 1.31 Lakhs |
| Top 50% | INR 98 Lakhs |
IIM Sirmaur Summer Placements 2024: International Offers
The table showcases notable achievement among students during the placement season, showcasing their international exposure and adaptability to diverse cultural and business environments.
| Country | Offers |
| Mauritius | 2 |
| Russia | 6 |
| UAE | 3 |
IIM Sirmaur Alumni Network
Below is presented a tabular representation of IIM Sirmaur Alumni Network according to LinkedIn.
| Company Name | Number of Alumni |
| HDFC Bank | 9 |
| E&Y | 8 |
| ICICI Bank | 8 |
| Axis Bank | 6 |
| Cognizant | 6 |
| eClerx | 6 |
| AAJ Enterprises | 3 |
| Captain Fresh | 3 |
| Comviva | 3 |
| BenQ India | 3 |
Enjoy Extra Benefits with SR
Counselling
Processing fees on loan
Discounted Applications
GD PI preparation
Frequently Asked Questions
Ans. Below is mentioned the 2023 placement statistics of IIM Sirmaur.
| Category | Details |
| Placement Rate | Nearly 100% placement in many batches |
| Average Salary | INR 10–12 Lakhs per annum |
| Top Recruiters | Deloitte, Accenture, HDFC Bank, Tata Consultancy Services; companies from Consulting, Finance, IT, and FMCG sectors |
| Internships | Strong internship placements with reputed firms; many results in Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) |
| Strong Alumni Network | Growing alumni base strengthens connections with more companies |
| Industry Interaction | Regular guest lectures and curriculum involvement by industry experts |
| Career Services | Active placement cell supports with interview prep and industry engagement |
Ans. Here is the highest and average CTC data for IIM Sirmaur for the years 2023, 2022, 2021, and 2020 for MBA.
| Year | Highest CTC (INR) | Average CTC (INR) |
| 2024 | INR 13.93 LPA | INR 12.49 LPA |
| 2023 | INR 64.12 LPA | INR 14.45 LPA |
| 2022 | INR 26.50 LPA | INR 12.74 LPA |
| 2021 | INR 16.00 LPA | INR 9.60 LPA |
| 2020 | INR 16.00 LPA | INR 9.20 LPA |
Ans. Yes, During the placement season, IIM students showcased their global readiness, securing international offers from Russia, UAE, and Mauritius. This growth reflects IIM Sirmaur's growing global footprint and the increasing confidence of international recruiters in the institute's talent pool.
Ans. Below are the detailed placements statistics for the year 2022 at IIM Sirmaur.
| Particulars | Placements Statistics (2022) |
| Number of Recruiters | 140+ |
| Number of New Recruiters | 90+ |
| Batch Size | 186 |
| Number of Students Opt-Out | 4 |
| Number of Students Placed | 179 |
| Number of Offers | 183 |
| Number of PPOs (Pre-Placement Offers) | 2 |
| Highest Package | INR 26.5 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12.74 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 12.23 LPA |
| Top 10% Average Package | INR 18.72 LPA |
| Top 25% Average Package | INR 17.16 LPA |
| Top 50% Average Package | INR 15.38 LPA |
| Top Sector | IT / ITES |
| Top Recruiters | Gartner, Infosys, IBM, Tech Mahindra, HCL, HDFC Bank, Adobe, Schindler |
Ans. Below is mentioned the detailed five-year placement statistics for MBA program at IIM Sirmaur.
| Placement Year | IIM Sirmaur Average Package |
| 2024 | INR 13.50 LPA |
| 2023 | INR 14.45 LPA |
| 2022 | INR 12.74 LPA |
| 2021 | INR 9.6 LPA |
| 2020 | INR 11.28 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur
Contact Information