Author
Aparajita Debnath
Content Writer | Updated on - May 22, 2025

KCET 2025 score analysis helps the candidates to understand their performance in the exam, predict the rank, and cutoff trends based on the exam score. A good score varies depending on the course and college of your preferences. A score above 175 is considered excellent, and scores between 130 to 175 are competitive for top engineering colleges.

kcet-score-analysis

KCET 2025 result is expected to be released on May 21, 2025, on the official website at cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. After releasing the result, you will be able to check your rank vs marks analysis to determine your chances of admission into top colleges.

KCET 2025 Marks vs Rank

Here is the expected KCET 2025 marks vs rank:

Rank RangeMarks Range
1175
2174
3173
4172
5171
6170
7169
8168
9168-167
10 -20166 - 168
21 - 30164 - 166
31 - 40161-164
41 - 50158 - 161
51 - 60156 - 160
61 - 70154 - 156
71 - 80152 - 156
81 - 90150 - 152
91 - 100148 - 152
101 - 110146 - 150
111 - 120144 - 150
121 - 130144 - 146
131 - 140142 - 146
141 - 150141 - 145
151 - 160140 - 146
161 - 170140 - 143
171 - 180138 - 142
181 - 190137 - 140
191 - 200136 - 140
201 - 210135 - 140 
211 - 220134 - 140
221 - 230133 - 140
231 - 240132 - 140
241 - 250131 - 140
251- 260 130 - 140
261 - 270129 - 139
271 - 280128 - 139
281 - 290127 - 139
291 - 300126 - 139
301 - 310125 - 138
311 - 320124 - 137
321 - 330123 - 136 
331 - 340122 - 135
341 - 350121 - 134
351 - 360120 - 133
361 - 370119-133
371 - 380118 - 132
381 - 390117 - 131
391 - 400116 - 130
401 - 410115 - 129
410 - 1000100 - 130
1001 - 1500115 - 120
1501 - 2000110 - 115
2001 - 2500105 - 110
2501 - 3000100 - 105
3001 - 350095 - 100
3501 - 400090 - 95
4001 - 450085 - 90
4501 - 500080 - 85
5001 - 550075 - 80
5501 - 600070 - 75
6000 - 1000065 - 70
10001 - 2000060 - 65
20001 - 4000055 - 60
40001 -5000050 - 55
50001 - 6000045 -50

How is the KCET Rank 2025 Calculated?

The KCET 2025 rank is calculated by combining 50% of your 12th standard PCM marks include to the KCET PCM scores. Here are the formulas for calculating the rank of KCET 2025.

KCET Rank = 50% of KCET Score + 50% of Class 12 PCM Score

ComponentScore
KCET Marks150
KCET Percentage(150/180) x 100=83.33%
Class 12 PCM Percentage85%
Final Score for Ranking(83.33+85)/2=84.17%

KCET 2025 Expected Cutoff

The KCET 2025 cutoff will be published on the official website of the Karnataka Examinations Authority (KEA) at kea.kar.nic.in following the announcement of results. Students must check their KCET cutoff qualifying marks. The closing rank can be considered as the minimum passing mark. As per the cutoff data from the previous year, the cutoffs are expected as follows: for General 50%, EWS 48%, OBC 45%, ST 40%, and SC 42%.

The KCET conducting authority is yet to publish the KCET cutoff for 2025. Once the exam authority announced the result, the cutoff release date will be declared. You can check the table below for the expected college-wise KCET 2025 cutoff:

CollegesAI/MLEEEECECIVILMechanicalCSE
RVCE, Bangalore28008,0005,50022,00014,0001,200
MSRIT Bangalore4,50010,0007,00028,00018,0003,000
BMSCE Bangalore40009,5006,80026,00017,0002,500
BIT, Bangalore10,00015,00012,00035,00024,0008000
NIE Mysuru750012000900030,00020,0005,500
SJCE, Mysuru85001300010,00032,00022,0006,500
UVCE, Bangalore-110008,00027,00019,0004,000
DSCE Bangalore11,000160001300038,00026,0009,000
JSS STU, Mysuru140018001500400002800012000

KCET 2025 Expected Result Date

The KEA responsible for conducting KCET 2025, is anticipated to release the exam results on its official website by the fourth week of May. The counselling process is scheduled to start in June 2025

EventDate (Tentative)
KCET 2025 result date4th week of May
KCET result time10 A.M.

How to Check the KCET 2025 Result?

KCET conducting authority will declare the KCET result 2025 on their official pages at kea.kar.nic.in.

You have to follow the steps below one by one, and check the KCET 2025 result:

  • Step 1: Visit the KCET result 2025 official website at kea.kar.nic.in.
  • Step 2: After that, click on the KCET 2025 result link.
  • Step 3: Then you have to enter your registration number and the first 4 letters of your name
  • Step 4: Then click the submit button
  • Step 5: Your result will be visible on your screen, and you can save the PDF.

Read More:

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: You have to add all three PCM subjects' scores and divide them by the total PCM score of 300. To decide your KCET rank, your PCM score needs to be divided by 300, and the resulting value represents your exam score in the calculation.

Ans: To qualify KCET, candidates in the general category must secure at least 50% marks, while those belonging to reserved categories need a minimum of 40%. The ranking for the KCET is decided by considering both the marks obtained in the KCET exam and the scores from Class 12 in PCM. A student who gets below 5000 ranks in the KCET 2025 EXAM has more chances to secure the best branch in colleges. 

Ans: You have to visit the official KEA website at Kea.kar.nic.in, cetonline.Karnataka.gov.in, or karresult.nic.in. After that, you have to select the KCET 2025 result link available on the homepage, then provide your registration number and password and submit.

Ans: Once the KCET results are announced, candidates who meet the qualifying criteria must take part in the counselling process to finalize their college admission. This process typically involves registration, choice filling, seat allotment and document verification. The Karnataka Examination Authority will conduct the counselling online.  

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More