IIM Amritsar placements report for 2025 has not been released yet. However, the final placement details for the MBA batch 2024 are available. e. Over 250 recruiters participated, with more than 120 new companies joining the process. The highest domestic CTC offered is INR 28 LPA, and the highest international CTC stood at INR 58.52 LPA. The average CTC for the top quartile of students is INR 19.73 LPA, and the median CTC for the same group is INR 18.01 LPA. Notable recruiters include Aon, Accenture, Adani Group, MAQ Software, and several others.
IIM Amritsar shares the final report for Summer Placements 2025. A total of 320 students takes part and secure offers from more than 200 top recruiters. The highest stipend offered is INR 2.75 Lakhs, and the average stipend for the top quartile is INR 1.34 Lakhs.

IIM Amritsar Placement Report 2024
The table below presents key highlights from IIM Amritsar Placement Statistics 2024:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics 2024 |
| Number of Students | 277 |
| Number of Recruiters | 250+ |
| Number of New Recruiters | 120+ |
| Highest International CTC | INR 58.52 LPA |
| Highest Domestic CTC | INR 28 LPA |
| Top Quartile Average CTC | INR 19.73 LPA |
| Top Quartile Median CTC | INR 18.01 LPA |
| Top Companies | ACC, Accenture, Adani Wilmar, Amazon, EY, Deloitte etc. |
IIM Amritsar Placement Percentage 2024: Sector-wise
The table below provides a breakdown of placements across various sectors. It highlights the percentage of hires in each industry:
| Sectors | Percentage |
| IT - Technology | 39% |
| Manufacturing | 16% |
| Manufacturing | 9% |
| E-Commerce | 7% |
| Finance | 5% |
| Infrastructure/Construction | 5% |
| Consultancy | 5% |
| FMCG/FMCD | 4% |
| Media, Branding & Marketing | 3% |
| Others | 9% |
IIM Amritsar Placements Percentage 2024: Industry-wise
The table below presents the industry-wise placement distribution for IIM Amritsar Placements 2024. It highlights the percentage of students placed across various sectors.
| Industry | Percentage |
| BFSI | 38% |
| Consulting | 24% |
| Technology/ Analytics/ IT | 16% |
| Manufacturing | 7% |
| FMCG/FMCD | 6% |
| Logistics | 3% |
| Others | 6% |
IIM Amritsar Placements Percentage 2024: Domain-wise
The table shows the domain-wise placements for IIM Amritsar 2024, with percentages for each field.
| Domains | Percentage |
| Finance | 35% |
| General Management | 18% |
| IT/Analytics | 13% |
| Marketing/Sales | 15% |
| Operations/Supply chain Management | 3% |
| Consulting/Strategy | 14% |
| Others | 2% |
IIM Amritsar Placement Companies
Some of the top IIM Amritsar placement companies are tabulated below
| IIM Amritsar Placement Companies | |||
| Accenture | Adani | Air India | Amazon |
| Axis Bank | Crisil | Deloitte | Cognizant |
| EY | Flipkart | Genpact | ICICI Bank |
| MAQ Software | Infosys | Kantar | DS Group |
| TVS | Zycus | Tata | Pine Labs |
IIM Amritsar Placement Trends
The table below highlights IIM Amritsar placement trends for 2023 and 2022. It compares key statistics like the number of recruiters, salary packages, and top hiring domains.
| Particulars | Placements Statistics (2023) | Placements Statistics (2022) |
| Number of Recruiters | 120+ | 110+ |
| Number of PPOs | 25 | 23 |
| Number of Students | 257 | 212 |
| Highest Package | INR 36.25 LPA | INR 25.21 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 16.51 LPA | INR 14.63 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 16 LPA | INR 13.54 LPA |
| Top Quartile Average Package | INR 20.57 LPA | INR 18.54 LPA |
| Top 50% Average Package | INR 19.54 LPA | - |
| Top Domains | Consulting / Strategy | Marketing |
| Top Recruiters | Accenture, Adani, Deloitte, Cognizant, KPMG, Yes Bank, Infosys, L&T | Crompton Greaves, Dell, Gartner, Deloitte, E&Y, Genpact, HDFC Bank |
IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2025
IIM Amritsar has witnessed 15% YoY growth in highest stipend. The table below provides key highlights of IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2025:
| Particulars | Summer Placement Statistics 2025 |
| Number of Students | 320 |
| Number of Recruiters | 200+ |
| Number of New Recruiters | 40+ |
| Highest Stipend | INR 2.75 Lakhs |
| Top Quartile Average Stipend | INR 1.34 Lakhs |
IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2025: Industry-wise
The table below presents the industry-wise placement distribution for IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2024:
| Industry | Percentage |
| BFSI | 34% |
| Consulting | 8% |
| Technology/ Analytics/ IT | 12% |
| Manufacturing / Logistics | 10% |
| FMCG/FMCD | 4% |
| E-commerce/Retail/ Advertising | 8% |
| Education/ EdTech | 17% |
| HealthCare | 4% |
| Others | 3% |
IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2025: Domain-wise
The table below highlights the domain-wise placements for IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2025, with Marketing/Sales at 41%, the highest among all domains.
| Domains | Percentage |
| Finance | 31% |
| General Management | 3% |
| IT/Analytics | 4% |
| Marketing/Sales | 41% |
| Operations/Supply chain Management | 4% |
| Consulting/Strategy | 11% |
| HR | 4% |
| Project Management | 2% |
IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2025: Batch Profile
The table below presents the IIM Amritsar Summer Placements 2025 Batch Profile, with 83% male and 17% female representation, along with educational and sector-wise distribution.
| Category | Details |
| Gender | |
| Male | 83% |
| Female | 17% |
| Educational Background | |
| BCom / BA / BBA / B.Sc. | 30% |
| CSE / Analytics / IT | 14% |
| Electrical / Electronics | 12% |
| Mechanical | 12% |
| Accounts / Finance / Banking | 7% |
| Civil Engineering | 10% |
| Others | 15% |
| Work Ex | |
| Freshers | 60% |
| 1-11 Months | 11% |
| 12-23 Months | 8% |
| 24-35 Months | 7% |
| 36-47 Months | 6% |
| 48+ Months | 8% |
| Sector-wise | |
| Analytics / IT / Telecom | 34% |
| Manufacturing / Engineering / Construction | 25% |
| Ed-Tech | 10% |
| Healthcare / Hospitality / Pharma | 6% |
| FMCG / FMCD / Retail | 5% |
| Banking / Financial | 4% |
| Others | 16% |
IIM Amritsar summer Placements 2025 Top Recruiters
The image highlights the leading recruiters participating in the IIM Amritsar Summer placement process.

IIM Amritsar Alumni Network
| Company Name | Number of Alumni |
| ICICI Bank | 17 |
| Cognizant | 13 |
| Tata Capital | 8 |
| E&Y | 7 |
| Kore.ai | 6 |
| Liv guard | 4 |
| Bandhan Bank | 3 |
| TCS | 3 |
| TVS Motor Company | 3 |
| Porter | 3 |
| Maruti Suzuki India Limited | 3 |
| Cerestra Partnerships | 2 |
| Accenture | 2 |
Enjoy Extra Benefits with SR
Counselling
Processing fees on loan
Discounted Applications
GD PI preparation
Frequently Asked Questions
Ans - IIM Amritsar has maintained a 100% placement rate for its MBA students, with the 2024 batch securing placements, including those choosing family businesses or entrepreneurship.
| Year | Placement Rate |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2023 | - |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
Ans - The table below presents the gender ratio of the batch, showing the distribution of male and female students.
| Gender | Percentage |
| Male | 75% |
| Female | 25% |
Ans - The table lists the international recruiters who participated in IIM Amritsar's placement process.
| Landmark Group | RAK Ceramics | Air Liquide |
| TASC | African Industries | - |
Ans - IIM Amritsar Placement Cell is managed by experienced faculty and dedicated student coordinators to facilitate successful career opportunities.
| Name | Designation |
| Prof. Sakshi Aggarwal | Placements Co-Chair |
| Prof. Sujit R Jagadale | Placements Co-Chair |
| Sanjay Kumar Tripathi | GM, Corporate Relations |
| Anjali Maheshwari | Placements Coordinator |
| Mudit Arora | Placements Coordinator |
| Saksham Kumar | Placements Coordinator |
| Divesh Koli | Placements Coordinator |
| Pranavijit Dey | Placements Coordinator |
| Saurabh Basu | Placements Coordinator |
Ans - The table below shows the year-wise trend in IIM Amritsar average placement package.
| Placement Year | IIM Amritsar Average Package |
| 2024 | INR 19.73 LPA |
| 2023 | INR 16.51 LPA |
| 2022 | INR 14.63 LPA |
| 2021 | INR 12.67 LPA |
| 2020 | INR 12.61 LPA |
IIM Amritsar - Indian Institute of Management, Amritsar
Contact Information
(For general query)
(For general query)