Author
Aparajita Debnath
Content Writer | Updated on - May 16, 2025

Consortium of National Law Universities declared CLAT 2025 result on December 07, 2024, following the nationwide administration of entrance examination on December 01, 2024. However, the announcement has been met with legal challenges, as multiple petitioners have approached the Supreme Court citing alleged irregularities in evaluation process and score computation.

top-10-nlus-in-india

In response to these concerns, CLAT Consortium, in consultation with participating NLUs, is expected to release revised results by today evening. This ongoing review has consequently delayed the subsequent CLAT 2025 counselling process, leaving aspirants awaiting further clarity on admission timelines. While the revised scores may reshuffle ranks, the qualifying cutoff marks will remain unchanged, ensuring all originally qualified candidates can participate in CLAT 2025 counselling. 

What Are the Expected CLAT 2025 Cutoff for Top 10 NLUs in India?

Candidates took CLAT 2025, are keen to know the expected cutoff for India's top 10 NLUs. Candidates can check expected cutoff given in the following table:

Category-Wise Expected CLAT 2025 Cutoff for Top 10 NLUs
CLAT 2025 Participating NLUsGeneralEWSOBCSCST
NLSIU Bangalore100+96+90+83+79+
NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad100+---90+80+72+
WBNUJS Kolkata97+---57+78+73+
NLU Bhopal98+94+89+71+60+
NLU Jodhpur97+95+88+79+74+
GNLU Gandhinagar95+90+87+78+90+
RMNLU Lucknow93+86+83+77+86+
RGNLU Patiala91+------73+65+
NLU Odisha90+------74+70+
NUSRL Ranchi92+87+85+73+64+

Also Read:

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: No, CLAT exam doesn't have individual sectional cutoffs. The exam evaluates candidates based solely on their combined total score across all sections. This score is used to determine merit list, rankings and NLU admission eligibility.

Ans:  CLAT counselling schedule is expected to be conducted after declaration of revised CLAT 2025 result 2025. Once announced, it will be available at NLUs official website consortiumofnlus.ac.in.

Ans: Following documents may be required during CLAT Counselling 2025:

  • Candidate’s Recent Passport-Sized Photo
  • Government Issued Id Proof
  • CLAT 2025 Admit Card
  • CLAT Scorecard and Rank Letter
  • Class 10 Marksheet
  • Class 12 Marksheet
  • Character/Conduct Certificate (From last institution)
  • Transfer/Migration Certificate
  • Category Certificate
  • PwD Certificate
  • Domicile Certificate

Ans: Consortium of NLUs has finalized a five-phase counselling schedule for CLAT 2025 admissions. Make sure you have all documents ready during the counselling process.

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More