Author
Aparajita Debnath
Content Writer | Updated on - Jun 25, 2025

SSC has released the SSC GD Constable Cut Off marks for 2025, covering both male and female candidates across various categories and forces such as the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) and Special Security Force (SSF). These cut-offs represent the minimum scores candidates must achieve in written exams (Parts A and B) to qualify for the next recruitment stages, including Physical Efficiency and Standard Tests. The cut-off marks vary by category (General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS, ESM), force, and region, reflecting factors like the number of applicants, exam difficulty, vacancies available, and previous year trends.

ssc-gd-constable-cut-off-2025

Detailed state-wise and force-wise cut-offs are also provided to guide candidates regionally. The SSC GD Tier 1 exam cut-offs for 2024 are included as a reference to help aspirants understand recent qualifying marks. Candidates can check the official cut-offs on the SSC website and download relevant PDFs for their category and state. Understanding these cut-offs is essential for SSC GD aspirants to strategize their preparation and assess their chances in this competitive recruitment process.

SSC GD Cut Off 2025 - NCB & SSF Category-Wise

SSC has officially released the SSC GD cut-off 2025 marks for both female and male candidates. These cut-offs are categorized under NCB (Narcotics Control Bureau) and SSF (Secretariat Security Force) vacancies. The tables below show the last shortlisted candidate's marks along with their Part-A and Part-B scores.

SSC GD Cut Off 2025 (Female Candidates Qualified Against All-India Vacancies of NCB)

This table shows the cut-off scores for female candidates who were shortlisted under the all-India vacancies of NCB. Scores from both Part-A and Part-B of the written exam are included.

ForceCategoryMarks of Last Shortlisted CandidatePart-A MarksPart-B Marks
NCBESM106.3232835.7513
NCBEWS139.6816135.518.5
NCBOBC140.1204135.7525

SSC GD Cut Off 2025 (Male Candidates Qualified Against All-India Vacancies of NCB & SSF)

The following table presents the category-wise cut-off marks specifically for male candidates applying to the NCB and SSF forces. It also includes individual scores from Part-A and Part-B sections of the examination.

ForceCategoryCut Off MarksPart-A MarksPart-B Marks
NCBST136.775754024.25
NCBUR147.428824022.75
NCBESM102.7404831.515
NCBOBC145.9909237.7528.75
SSFEWS142.1330935.520
SSFESM78.9478215.520.75
SSFSC137.5177233.2528.75
SSFST133.124414022.25
SSFOBC143.645043824.75
SSFUR144.931437.7528.75

Factors Influencing SSC GD Cut Off Marks 2025

SSC GD Constable cut-off marks play a crucial role in determining a candidate's chances of moving ahead in the selection process. These marks vary each year based on several key factors. Understanding these elements can help candidates prepare more strategically and estimate their chances better. The following points highlight the main reasons why the SSC GD cut-off marks may increase or decrease in 2025:

FactorDescription
Number of Candidates AppearingA higher number of applicants usually leads to increased competition.
Difficulty Level of the PaperTougher question papers often result in lower cut-off marks.
Total Number of VacanciesMore vacancies can reduce the cut-off, while fewer vacancies may raise it.
Backlog VacanciesUnfilled posts from previous years can affect the current year's cut-off.
Candidate's CategoryReserved categories (SC/ST/OBC) often have separate, generally lower cut-offs.
Previous Year's Cut-Off TrendsPast trends help in estimating the current year's expected cut-offs.
Change in Exam PatternAny major change in exam structure may also impact the overall cut-off.

How to Check the SSC GD Cut-Off 2025?

Candidates can follow these simple steps to check the SSC GD Constable cut-off marks for 2025:

StepWhat to Do
1Visit the official website: ssc.gov.in
2Click on the "Result" tab available at the top-right corner of the homepage.
3Search for "SSC GD Constable Result 2025" and click on the relevant link.
4Upon selection of the relevant option, a new window will display the category-wise cut-off marks.
5Download the cut-off PDF and save it to your device.
6Take a printout for your reference during the selection process.

Details Provided in the SSC GD Cut Off Marks

SSC GD Cut Off Marks are officially released by the Staff Selection Commission to shortlist candidates for the next stages of recruitment. These marks reflect the minimum scores required to qualify, based on category, department, and other criteria. Below are the key details mentioned in the SSC GD Cut Off Marks list:

ParameterDescription
ForceIndicates specific forces such as BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSB, etc.
CategoryCut-off is provided for different categories like General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS.
Candidates AvailableNumber of candidates who qualified under each category.
Cut-off MarksMinimum score a candidate must achieve to move to the next selection stage.
Part-A MarksMarks secured by candidates in Part-A section of the examination.
Part-B MarksMarks secured in Part-B section of the examination.
Date of Birth (DD-MM-YYYY)The candidate's date of birth (in DD-MM-YYYY format) is used to verify eligibility concerning the age criteria.

SSC GD Tier 1 Cut Off 2024

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) organized the SSC GD Constable Tier 1 examination in 2024 between February 20 and March 7, with a re-examination conducted on March 30. The results, along with the official answer keys and category-wise cut-off marks, were published on July 10, 2024, on SSC's updated official website, ssc.gov.in. The following section includes the detailed cut-off scores for female candidates who qualified for All-India vacancies under the Special Security Force (SSF) category.

SSC GD Cut Off 2024 - Male Candidates Qualified Against All-India Vacancies of SSF

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
UR153.5685137.752210/07/2002
SC148.2191435.5018.5021/02/2003
ST143.6589633.7515.2505/02/2002
EWS151.1562740.0022.5001/07/2001
OBC152.2877133.2522.0026/12/2000
ESM94.6526119.758.5002/10/1998

SSC GD Cut Off 2024 - Female Candidates Qualified Against All-India Vacancies of SSF

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the cut-off marks for the SSC GD Constable 2024 examination. The following table highlights the category-wise cut-off marks for female candidates selected under All-India vacancies of the Special Security Force (SSF).

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth (DOB)
UR146.534204026.5021/05/2001
SC138.205384020.7506/03/1999
ST130.2792635.5028.7510/03/2001
EWS143.070904026.5008/11/2001
OBC144.4356333.2533.5010/03/2001
ESM62.6571025.5017.5008/04/1984

SSC GD Cut off 2024 [State-wise] for Female Candidates shortlisted for PST/PET

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the state-wise cut-off marks for SSC GD 2024 for female candidates who qualified for the Physical Standard Test (PST) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET). These cut-offs vary based on state, category, and area (General, Naxal, or Border). Candidates can check the detailed breakdown below to understand the qualifying trends across different regions.

StateAreaEWSOBCSCSTUR
ANDHRA PRADESHGeneral77.2080291.4926282.9131282.4131192.82965
ANDHRA PRADESHNaxal42.7826385.1824556.8446165.8598286.57923
ARUNACHAL PRADESHBorder37.5576248.0160460.8929754.4956548.01604
ARUNACHAL PRADESHGeneral60.89297----54.4956555.98575
ASSAMBorder44.6600366.4254863.6488365.3651773.32703
ASSAMGeneral41.6705963.5301861.9983163.1544164.26596
BIHARGeneral118.94792119.4033593.83877--122.29127
BIHARNaxal108.04822109.9435288.05111117.29801112.80301
BIHARBorder92.1860899.1680171.62841105.63045106.40218
CHHATTISGARHGeneral72.22497122.1060497.9745089.40795103.37329
CHHATTISGARHNaxal40.58190103.6049072.6124180.0880983.54737
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIUGeneral------34.39877--
DELHIGeneral117.98708128.92462130.93752121.72726130.10820
GOAGeneral--------48.39959
GUJARATBorder64.8993374.8124177.8948661.3795278.50709
GUJARATGeneral72.3836585.2008786.0858877.4530887.16339
HARYANAGeneral136.39520136.57591128.11387--137.64408
HIMACHAL PRADESHBorder--98.85686----50.81621
HIMACHAL PRADESHGeneral--116.03014107.64246--117.99215
JAMMU & KASHMIRBorder63.4380647.5778382.5196749.6745579.72643
JAMMU AND KASHMIRGeneral60.2740741.9455579.4184445.7988773.85743
JHARKHANDGeneral89.14497108.0241184.46491101.41836107.95118
JHARKHANDNaxal83.30481109.4834385.06272102.19664108.44588
KARNATAKAGeneral73.3492978.8834874.6484676.7110380.00243
KERALAGeneral77.45503104.7759380.22496--102.64741
KERALANaxal40.7656572.6399566.09098--70.47068
LADAKHBorder74.61397------48.09629
MADHYA PRADESHGeneral130.66067136.51963125.08849107.92627133.98651
MADHYA PRADESHNaxal57.41244125.4421799.84683101.54092115.13382
MAHARASHTRAGeneral91.8325095.1550697.5378690.3280097.38135
MAHARASHTRANaxal89.4557095.3972693.5458296.0561596.05615
MANIPURBorder--------84.58074
MANIPURGeneral--69.20816--78.6699771.14488
MEGHALAYABorder------50.7997749.59043
MEGHALAYAGeneral------49.3838150.42304
MIZORAMBorder--47.56897--53.3761348.85022
MIZORAMGeneral------50.3112948.68704
NAGALANDBorder--------48.13957
NAGALANDGeneral50.2775649.58978----49.73597
ODISHAGeneral81.91521101.7416482.3584674.4517896.94998
ODISHANaxal40.2010074.3527868.5139875.1014275.03044
PUDUCHERRYGeneral--------48.87671
PUNJABBorder66.8490188.1541184.83689--90.29351
PUNJABGeneral85.2400293.7953290.99718--94.13560
RAJASTHANBorder93.47152115.86182104.5954761.33504117.41952
RAJASTHANGeneral124.75602134.55172119.16610124.07599134.83945
SIKKIMBorder--42.64980--36.0284449.82730
SIKKIMGeneral--------53.77599
TAMIL NADUGeneral41.7430473.1455360.66745--73.77327
TELANGANAGeneral40.2092079.7484767.5611999.2513482.01015
TELANGANANaxal43.1667758.9943759.44653--62.40311
TRIPURABorder62.67293--51.2654748.4851361.25907
TRIPURAGeneral----48.4390445.9066753.80798
UTTAR PRADESHGeneral134.59009136.06299127.51441117.34706136.93787
UTTAR PRADESHBorder95.72314111.6574096.60489--116.23223
UTTARAKHANDGeneral119.67904126.82029108.0572--124.80808
UTTRAKHANDBorder82.2906082.7165179.63221111.6491293.13083
WEST BENGALBorder40.1522177.4565881.4232385.7267384.63830
WEST BENGALGeneral72.6080289.6622087.8898890.5150296.32859
WEST BENGALNaxal----57.32452--72.05889

SSC GD 2024 Cut Off for Male Candidates [State-wise]

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the cut-off marks for the SSC GD Constable 2024 exam. These marks vary depending on the candidate's state, category, and whether the area is categorized as General, Border, or Naxal-affected. Below is the detailed state-wise cut-off list for male candidates shortlisted for PST/PET.

StateArea [Category-UR]EWSOBCSCSTUR
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDSGeneral--63.97431----67.54609
ANDHRA PRADESHGeneral67.7852186.1395776.3683875.1688684.60488
ANDHRA PRADESHNaxal40.0070478.6231650.4967162.6598279.22868
ARUNACHAL PRADESHBorder----35.2920932.0502548.01604
ARUNACHAL PRADESHGeneral41.58809----39.1744469.85757
ASSAMBorder56.7807268.3464667.2666364.4260174.56791
ASSAMGeneral50.4666066.8403364.9438262.6970269.76994
BIHARGeneral120.60702125.41291105.97502121.01563125.71511
BIHARNaxal112.44601119.4575098.54289117.16511119.79530
BIHARBorder88.7842299.6821776.10309114.86571102.15468
CHHATTISGARHGeneral--68.8685289.78529--85.40348
CHHATTISGARHNaxal46.26173117.1930290.3380283.7874196.00187
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIUGeneral------60.7920763.68762
DELHIGeneral106.20880118.88836124.26821106.51997125.41291
GOAGeneral--41.05268--33.2337348.38792
GUJARATBorder73.1517578.2697681.1627757.4779883.33066
GUJARATGeneral79.5323888.1607789.2380378.2818490.77995
HARYANAGeneral133.15963134.36932126.60856--135.80334
HIMACHAL PRADESHBorder----32.0621785.4935148.54315
HIMACHAL PRADESHGeneral117.86370120.17277116.34757124.37894124.26724
JAMMU & KASHMIRBorder69.4321757.0140585.7504066.6335387.33863
JAMMU AND KASHMIRGeneral63.2251147.5982478.3778560.5679778.90336
JHARKHANDGeneral82.45960109.0131480.4491487.98813102.24268
JHARKHANDNaxal84.04091109.4927681.2261288.70305102.94660
KARNATAKAGeneral76.4119878.6085773.8770480.0596581.61951
KERALAGeneral40.0034565.5962253.9368953.4707266.22726
KERALANaxal40.7449247.7679744.2297239.6244348.01141
LADAKHBorder------45.4577748.02211
LADAKHGeneral--62.1084641.5372349.1160648.16644
MADHYA PRADESHGeneral126.49138135.33562125.62813109.08745133.04288
MADHYA PRADESHNaxal60.22336107.9142679.9899993.00168101.07723
MAHARASHTRAGeneral99.66183104.01746101.2917891.49308105.04340
MAHARASHTRANaxal56.6870788.2861685.6327790.1011489.15126
MANIPURBorder--46.9826534.9480337.4006348.01604
MANIPURGeneral41.8987366.5153976.5581263.4789166.76614
MEGHALAYABorder52.0533340.25616--46.4424458.11641
MEGHALAYAGeneral49.7141340.49275--44.9831549.75422
MIZORAMBorder--41.06814--32.0041248.03295
MIZORAMGeneral46.4383075.28922--38.1301976.93240
NAGALANDBorder------32.1852948.10262
NAGALANDGeneral40.04078102.38456--54.8633868.53504
ODISHAGeneral80.43596100.3875378.9430368.6392395.55879
ODISHANaxal40.0251582.9033858.5639969.1772281.12649
PUDUCHERRYGeneral40.3804346.7731665.77934--48.43248
PUNJABBorder51.8732771.8356673.81681--78.55766
PUNJABGeneral53.5366179.6535681.66910--85.36954
RAJASTHANBorder105.90086117.76376103.9881562.91527119.58591
RAJASTHANGeneral132.84806138.80852128.90681132.39192138.93930
SIKKIMBorder--40.6911332.0617632.5755348.39775
SIKKIMGeneral42.7438942.16139----51.04691
TAMIL NADUGeneral40.2148373.2479865.9550865.3201472.56344
TELANGANAGeneral40.0508877.4184666.1140397.5871878.37720
TELANGANANaxal40.1931770.5393551.3458582.0227871.63972
TRIPURABorder40.49275103.4829558.7734247.1650472.08053
TRIPURAGeneral40.0983199.5084453.2254543.6961565.74086
UTTAR PRADESHGeneral136.85110139.46339133.14709127.91450139.94183
UTTAR PRADESHBorder95.88234105.8922189.47368110.78602108.06611
UTTARAKHANDGeneral119.89651116.63190113.16977125.33752123.97536
UTTRAKHANDBorder75.5366078.9273676.19304100.3581590.54605
WEST BENGALBorder40.0508872.7218079.2439076.1136081.72876
WEST BENGALGeneral69.0068989.7868182.6185085.1430395.13989
WEST BENGALNaxal42.6568083.2677966.7358285.7930787.28573

SSC GD Final Cut Off 2024 (Male & Female) - SSF All-India Vacancies

For the SSC GD Constable 2024 recruitment, the SSC declared the final cut-off marks applicable to both male and female candidates competing for all-India vacancies in the Special Security Force (SSF). These cut-offs are essential benchmarks that candidates must meet to qualify for recruitment into the workforce. These cut-offs are crucial for candidates who appeared for the exam and want to check their eligibility for the next phase. The marks vary by category and gender for All-India vacancies under the Special Security Force (SSF). Aspirants aiming for SSC GD 2025 can also refer to these as a benchmark.

Male Candidates Qualified Against All-India Vacancies of SSF

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
UR159.6140.0028.7511/10/2002
SC154.1537.7527.7510/02/2003
ST151.8835.5033.2510/02/1999
EWS158.0940.0028.7501/01/2003
OBC158.6837.7528.7503/05/1998
ESM124.3931.2524.2523/10/1984

Female Candidates Qualified Against All-India Vacancies of SSF

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
UR154.4537.7525.0005/08/2004
SC149.2840.0024.2506/07/1998
ST143.0138.0018.7507/02/2004
EWS152.9540.0026.5018/07/2002
OBC152.8240.0026.5017/10/2001

SSC GD Constable Cut Off 2023 (Paper 1) - Sepoy in NCB (All India Vacancies)

SSC released the category-wise cut-off marks for the first stage (Paper 1) of the SSC GD Constable 2023 exam, specifically for candidates aspiring to join as Sepoys in the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) under all-India vacancies. These cut-offs vary according to category and are part of the selection process that also includes Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST).

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
EWS136.75362311/07/2003
SC127.33381602/02/2004
ST123.043527.502/12/1994
ESM71.8324.54.524/06/1986
OBC137.64362220/03/1998
UR139.32382628/12/1999

SSC GD Constable Cut Off 2023 (Female Candidates - All-India Vacancies of SSF)

For female candidates appearing in the SSC GD Constable 2023 exam, the SSC published the cut-off marks necessary to qualify for recruitment against all-India SSF vacancies. These category-wise cut-offs guide candidates to the minimum score needed to advance to further stages of the recruitment process.

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
EWS128.4133.52015/07/2002
SC115.2537.51815/08/2000
ST112.13343.507/01/2002
OBC130.7837.51216/05/2003
UR132.70361906/05/2000

SSC GD Constable Cut Off 2023 (Male Candidates - All-India Vacancies of SSF)

Similarly, the SSC announced cut-off marks for male candidates who appeared in the SSC GD Constable 2023 exam for SSF vacancies nationwide. These marks differ by category and ensure that candidates meet the required standards for consideration. These cut-off marks vary by category and include subject-wise scores and date of birth details of the last selected candidates.

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
EWS139.163823.520/04/2003
SC129.7533.519.501/03/2002
ST126.4526.52615/05/1998
ESM75.01261606/01/1974
OBC140.7537.513.505/11/2000
UR142.034014.502/10/2004

SSC GD Constable PET/PST Cut-Off 2023 (Sepoy in NCB)

In addition to written exam cut-offs, the SSC declared the minimum qualifying marks for Physical Efficiency and Physical Standard Tests for the 2023 SSC GD Constable recruitment for Sepoy posts in the NCB. Candidates must clear these physical benchmarks alongside their academic scores. The cut-off marks listed below are for candidates who qualified against the All-India vacancies for the post of Sepoy in the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB). The cut-off is category-wise and includes individual marks for Part A and Part B of the written exam along with the date of birth (DOB) of the last selected candidate in each category.

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
EWS140.55650382221/04/2004
SC131.6787331.52802/04/2000
ST125.3942032.517.517/12/2000
ESM92.210983112.525/10/1980
OBC140.7513637.519.503/09/2002
UR142.313474024.508/09/1999

State and Union Territory Wise, as well as Force Wise, Final Cut-Off Marks for SSC GD 2023

SSC also provided the final cut-off marks state-wise and force-wise for the SSC GD Constable 2023 recruitment. These cut-offs are separated by gender and help clarify the minimum qualifying scores for each region and force, making the selection process transparent and well-structured. These scores indicate the minimum marks required to qualify for various paramilitary forces like BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB, and AR in each state.

STATE/UTsARBSFCISFCRPFITBPSSB
Andaman & Nicobar-91.2116885.28121-80.40674-
Andhra Pradesh91.1985579.82302112.5108989.0153890.19428104.46299
Arunachal Pradesh99.3959263.2189889.1323564.4469463.7268174.99093
Assam91.3800974.0669285.0033473.8887172.8204499.13375
Bihar132.87442126.49383139.52742127.11194130.54242138.15585
Chandigarh101.44080103.54938141.6240497.70178123.43248-
Chhattisgarh107.53024100.23780122.57084102.75948103.25772120.67278
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu59.0236463.1743484.1843882.5463868.2207755.37845
Delhi127.42377122.71509139.27822127.71442131.93373140.20081
Goa88.3548084.5895048.8826555.13852--
Gujarat98.3165589.94122110.6627391.9622592.58829109.56778
Haryana133.46804133.03566142.84315134.43820136.34218140.70843
Himachal Pradesh122.21738121.27265129.07413121.81362125.63970133.52827
Jammu & Kashmir92.7355985.59646100.9940684.8369688.38796104.86601
Jharkhand123.57680116.77024136.15040118.43065120.98007136.66535
Karnataka77.8533872.2778990.4384874.6279970.7987684.50292
Kerala73.8529466.6661593.0965373.1004165.9654582.64498
Ladakh-51.5652952.44869-65.98688-
Madhya Pradesh133.34868129.84692141.27066133.04347133.39938140.57930
Maharashtra111.71639101.02820122.14240106.64436107.42142119.08490
Meghalaya79.2002658.0918370.2397053.6587050.2527348.12807
Mizoram76.6798560.1434370.5924259.2021862.5579260.77380
Nagaland97.2311886.3161596.2084585.9804590.71684122.72573
Odisha110.0065597.36935115.0103197.60365102.92739114.90150
Puducherry-49.6461790.1164360.42019-55.36090
Punjab100.4384294.16454116.1021896.6060493.80571107.44851
Rajasthan133.77654132.05467141.66819133.66238134.42619140.69894
Sikkim-51.99041--64.59451-
Tamil Nadu66.9176361.3752583.8406966.0712061.3458679.12130
Telangana70.1873764.8276692.1052567.7241664.5517572.49050
Tripura87.5744075.7968386.1717472.6194374.03919100.13917
Uttar Pradesh137.16904134.99654143.65697137.87207138.90042142.53043
Uttarakhand129.20412125.05936139.41052126.44200131.56180136.56286
West Bengal113.0657198.38725119.3183097.39875100.84384120.15991

Final Cut-Off Scores for SSC GD Constable 2023 (Candidates Selected for All India Sepoy Vacancies in NCB)

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the final cut-off marks for the General Duty (GD) Constable post under the NCB (Narcotics Control Bureau) for the 2023 recruitment cycle. The cut-off marks vary by category, and the list includes marks obtained in Part A and Part B along with the candidates' dates of birth.

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
UR147.4995837.522.505/06/1998
EWS145.51648313017/01/2000
SC137.7959237.520.514/06/2002
ST132.21885351609/04/1998
ESM103.2869219.52125/01/1885
OBC146.1034237.52508/10/1996

SSC GD Constable Final Cut Off 2023 (Male - SSF Vacancies)

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has published the final category-wise cut-off marks for male candidates who qualified for All-India vacancies in the Special Security Force (SSF) under the SSC GD Constable 2023 recruitment. The table below shows the cut-off marks, subject-wise scores (Part A and B), and the date of birth of the last qualified candidate in each category.

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
UR149.5531237.527.525/07/2000
EWS148.318104022.502/09/2000
SC139.106284019.508/11/1997
ST134.481323522.506/04/1999
ESM109.15951262010/04/1984
OBC148.7210537.52405/08/2000

SSC GD Constable Final Cut Off 2023 (Female - SSF Vacancies)

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the final cut-off marks for female candidates who qualified for the Special Security Force (SSF) under All-India vacancies through the SSC GD Constable 2023 recruitment. The cut-off varies by category and includes subject-wise marks along with the date of birth of the last selected candidate.

CategoryCut Off MarksPart A MarksPart B MarksDate of Birth
UR142.39045402318/09/1999
EWS140.88301402718/01/2001
SC129.13526341419/06/2002
ST126.950334029.505/06/2000
OBC140.992684024.501/07/1998

Read More:

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: Cut-off marks differ by state, category (UR, OBC, SC, ST, EWS), and even by area type (General, Naxal-affected, Border areas) to ensure fair representation across the country. This reservation policy ensures that candidates from remote and underprivileged areas also get a fair chance. Moreover, state-wise cut-offs apply when vacancies are allotted regionally, while all-India cut-offs apply for central vacancies like NCB and SSF.

Ans: Yes, Ex-Servicemen (ESM) candidates are provided with age relaxations and often have lower cut-off marks compared to other categories. This is evident in all the cut-off tables where ESM marks are significantly lower. However, they must still pass all other stages of the exam, including PET/PST and medical tests, to be selected.

Ans: While candidates appear for a single exam, they can be considered for multiple forces based on their merit, preference, and availability of vacancies. SSC assigns forces to selected candidates as per their rank, category, and choice of preference filled during application. However, final allocation depends on medical fitness, PET/PST performance, and vacancy availability.

Ans: Candidates scoring below the official cut-off marks are not shortlisted for subsequent recruitment stages. However, they can use their score reports to identify weak areas for future attempts. It is advisable to analyze the exam pattern, focus on improving speed and accuracy in Part-A and Part-B subjects, and maintain physical fitness for upcoming cycles. Candidates should also stay updated with official notifications regarding changes in exam patterns or cut-offs for better preparation.

Ans: Backlog vacancies are posts that remained unfilled in previous recruitment cycles. When these vacancies are added to the current year’s recruitment, they increase the total number of available posts. This often leads to a decrease in cut-off marks, as more candidates can be selected to fill both current and backlog vacancies. Understanding the impact of backlog vacancies helps candidates predict whether cut-offs might be relaxed or stricter in a particular recruitment year.

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More