Author
Aparajita Debnath
Content Writer | Updated on - Jun 9, 2025

National Law Universities (NLUs) in India are premier institutions known for their excellence in legal education, research, and overall academic performance. The Ministry of Education's National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2024 rankings highlight the top NLUs, with National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bengaluru securing the first position, followed by National Law University (NLU), Delhi, and NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad. India has 25 NLUs offering a range of undergraduate and postgraduate law courses, including integrated LLB programs, LLM, PhD, and specialized diplomas. Admission to most NLUs is primarily through the Common Law Admission Test (CLAT), while NLU Delhi conducts its own All India Law Entrance Test (AILET).

 nlus-in-india

These universities maintain rigorous eligibility criteria and competitive entrance exams, ensuring admission of meritorious students. The fee structures vary across NLUs, reflecting their distinct academic offerings and facilities. This comprehensive overview presents the latest NIRF rankings, seat intake, courses, fees, and admission procedures, serving as a valuable guide for aspirants aiming to pursue legal education at India's top law schools.

Best NLUs in India According to NIRF Law Ranking 2024

The Ministry of Education has recently announced the NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) rankings for law colleges across India. These rankings highlight the leading institutions known for their excellence in legal education. Below is the list of the top 5 NLUs in 2024:

RankLaw College Name
1National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bengaluru
2National Law University (NLU), Delhi
3NALSAR University of Law
4The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences (WBNUJS)
5Symbiosis Law School

NIRF Law Ranking 2024: Detailed List of National Law Universities in India

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF), under the Ministry of Education, Government of India, has released the 2024 rankings for law institutions. The rankings evaluate universities on parameters such as teaching, learning, research, graduation outcomes, outreach, and perception. Below is the updated list of National Law Universities (NLUs) in India, comparing their NIRF rankings from 2024 with the previous year.

National Law University (NLU)NIRF Ranking 2024NIRF Ranking 2023
National Law School of India University, Bangalore11
National Law University, Delhi22
National Academy of Legal Study & Research (NALSAR), Hyderabad33
The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata44
Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar87
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow2021
National Law Institute University, Bhopal2118
National University of Study & Research in Law, Ranchi2224
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Patiala2420
National Law University Odisha, Cuttack2630
National Law University & Judicial Academy, Assam2728
Chanakya National Law University, Patna31-
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai31-
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur34-
National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi38-
National Law University, Jodhpur--
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University (DSNLU), Visakhapatnam--
The Tamil Nadu National Law School, Tiruchirapalli--
Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabad--
Himachal Pradesh National Law University, Shimla--
Dharmashastra National Law University, Jabalpur--
Dr. B R Ambedkar National Law University, Sonipat, Haryana--
Hidayatullah National Law University, Raipur--
Dr. Rajendra Prasad National Law University, Prayagraj--

NIRF Law Ranking 2024: Top Law Colleges in India

NIRF 2024 once again highlights the dominance of National Law Universities (NLUs) in India's legal education landscape. Among the top five law colleges, four are NLUs, reflecting their continued excellence and reputation. The fifth position is held by Symbiosis Law School, Pune, which is not an NLU. Below is the list of the top five law colleges according to NIRF 2024:

RankCollege Name
1National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bengaluru
2National Law University (NLU), Delhi
3NALSAR University of Law, Hyderabad
4West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences (WBNUJS), Kolkata
5Symbiosis Law School (SLS), Pune

List of National Law Universities (NLUs) in India: NIRF Ranking and Seat Intake for UG and PG Courses

India has a total of 25 National Law Universities offering undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) law programs. These NLUs are ranked by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) every year based on various academic and research parameters. Below is the updated list of these NLUs along with their NIRF rankings for 2024 and 2023, and the number of seats available for UG and PG courses.

National Law University (NLU)NIRF Ranking 2024NIRF Ranking 2023Seats (UG & PG Courses)
National Law School of India University, Bangalore11310 UG seats, 100 PG seats
National Law University, Delhi22123 UG seats (including supernumerary), 83 PG seats (including supernumerary)
National Academy of Legal Study & Research (NALSAR), Hyderabad33132 UG seats, 66 PG seats
The West Bengal National University of Juridical Sciences, Kolkata44132 UG seats, 70 PG seats
National Law Institute University, Bhopal1414102 UG seats, 60 PG seats
National Law University, Jodhpur88120 UG seats, 50 PG seats
Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar66172 UG seats, 57 PG seats
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, Lucknow1515187 UG seats, 33 PG seats
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law, Patiala1616180 UG seats, 60 PG seats
Chanakya National Law University, Patna--132 UG seats
National University of Advanced Legal Studies, Kochi2626120 UG seats, 60 PG seats
National Law University Odisha, Cuttack1818180 UG seats, 46 PG seats
National University of Study & Research in Law, Ranchi--120 UG seats, 50 PG seats
National Law University & Judicial Academy, Assam202060 UG seats, 40 PG seats
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University, Visakhapatnam2828120 UG seats, 60 PG seats
The Tamil Nadu National Law School, Tiruchirapalli--120 UG seats, 60 PG seats
Maharashtra National Law University, Mumbai--100 UG seats, 50 PG seats
Maharashtra National Law University, Nagpur--120 UG seats, 60 PG seats
Maharashtra National Law University, Aurangabad--60 UG seats, 60 PG seats
Himachal Pradesh National Law University, Shimla--180 UG seats, 80 PG seats
Dharmashastra National Law University, Jabalpur--120 UG seats, 50 PG seats
Dr. B R Ambedkar National Law University, Sonipat, Haryana--120 UG seats
Hidayatullah National Law University, Raipur--170 UG seats, 90 PG seats
Sikkim National Law University, Gangtok--No seats available
National Law University, Tripura--120 UG seats, 50 PG seats
GNLU Silvassa Campus--66 UG seats, 33 PG seats
Dr. Rajendra Prasad National Law University, Prayagraj--60 UG seats

NLUs Fee Structure 2025 - Detailed Program-wise Fees and One-Time Charges

The fee structure for National Law Universities (NLUs) in India for the year 2025 varies across institutions and programs. This includes annual tuition fees for undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) courses, as well as separate one-time and refundable deposits such as admission fees, security deposits, and hostel charges. Below is a comprehensive overview of the fee details for prominent NLUs.

National Law UniversityUG Fees (per annum)PG Fees (per annum)One-Time/Refundable Fees
National Law School of India University (NLSIU), BangaloreGen Category: INR 2,88,855SC/ST: INR 2,85,445Gen Category: INR 2,18,875SC/ST: INR 2,15,300One-time payment: INR 10,000Refundable deposit: INR 20,000 (INR 14,000 for SC/ST)
National Academy of Legal Study & Research (NALSAR), HyderabadINR 2,22,000INR 1,45,000One-time payment: INR 10,000Refundable deposit: INR 20,000 (INR 14,000 for SC/ST)
National Law Institute University (NLIU), BhopalINR 2,47,000INR 2,15,000One-time admission fee: INR 10,000
WB National University of Juridical Sciences (WBNUJS), KolkataINR 1,81,200 (1st semester)INR 1,30,000 (1st semester)Admission fee: INR 5,000Refundable deposit: INR 10,000
National Law University (NLU), JodhpurINR 1,15,000 (1st semester)INR 85,000 (1st semester)Admission fee: INR 12,000Refundable security: INR 17,000
Hidayatullah National Law University (HNLU), RaipurINR 1,70,000 per annumINR 1,35,000 per annumAdmission fee: INR 5,000Caution money (refundable): UG - INR 25,000, PG - INR 10,000
Gujarat National Law University (GNLU), GandhinagarINR 2,52,000 per annumINR 2,15,600 per annumAdmission fee: INR 2,000Security Deposit/Alumni Fee: INR 15,000
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University (RMNLU), LucknowINR 1,08,000 per annumINR 68,000Admission fee: INR 1,000Caution money: INR 10,000
Rajiv Gandhi National University of Law (RGNUL), PatialaINR 1,86,000 + INR 34,000 (mess)INR 1,41,000 + INR 34,000 (mess)Admission fee: INR 5,000Caution money: INR 20,000
National University of Advanced Legal Studies (NUALS), KochiINR 1,88,700 (Hostel fee included)INR 1,30,700Admission fee: INR 5,000Matriculation fee: INR 300Alumni fee: INR 1,000Caution deposit: INR 10,000Hostel rent & amenities fees included
National Law University Odisha (NLUO), CuttackINR 2,01,000INR 1,41,000Library deposit: INR 5,000Mess deposit: INR 5,000 (Refundable)
National University of Study & Research in Law (NUSRL), RanchiINR 1,01,000 (per semester)INR 88,800 (per semester)Admission fee: INR 11,000Library, Mess, Hostel Security: INR 5,500 eachCampus Development: INR 16,500Hostel Rent: INR 19,800 per year
National Law University & Judicial Academy (NLUJAA), AssamINR 1,81,500INR 1,54,500Admission fee: INR 5,000Student Bar Association Fee: INR 2,500Library, Hostel, Mess Deposits: INR 10,000 each (Refundable)
Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University (DSNLU), VisakhapatnamINR 1,70,000INR 1,52,000Admission fees: INR 3,000Alumni fee: INR 2,000Hostel Deposit: INR 10,000Library Deposit: INR 5,000Canteen Security Deposit: INR 10,000 (all refundable)
Tamil Nadu National Law School (TNNLU), TiruchirapalliINR 1,93,000INR 1,49,000Campus Development Fund Fee: INR 5,000Admission fee: INR 5,000Library deposit: INR 5,000Hostel deposit: INR 10,000 (INR 4,000 for SC/ST) Mess deposit: INR 5,000
Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU), MumbaiMaharashtra Domicile: INR 2,75,750All India: INR 3,07,000Maharashtra Domicile: INR 2,15,000All India: INR 2,26,000-
Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU), NagpurMaharashtra Domicile: INR 2,20,750All India: INR 2,47,000Maharashtra Domicile: INR 1,86,250All India: INR 2,05,000-
Maharashtra National Law University (MNLU), AurangabadMaharashtra Domicile: INR 2,33,501All India: INR 2,71,931Maharashtra Domicile: INR 1,59,875All India: INR 1,80,500-
Himachal Pradesh National Law University (HPNLU), ShimlaINR 2,05,500 per annumINR 1,56,500 per annumAdmission fee: INR 5,000Refundable security: INR 10,000
Chanakya National Law University (CNLU), PatnaINR 1,87,000-Admission fee: INR 1,000Admission processing fee: INR 5,000Library deposit (refundable): INR 5,000Hostel deposit (refundable): INR 10,000
Dharmashastra National Law University (DNLU), JabalpurINR 2,15,000-Admission fee: INR 10,000Caution money: INR 10,000Library Deposit: INR 10,000Hostel Deposit: INR 15,000 (all refundable)
Dr. B. R. Ambedkar National Law University (DBRANLU), HaryanaINR 1,88,000 per annum--
National Law University, TripuraINR 1,81,000 per annum-Admission fee: INR 5,000Student welfare fund: INR 5,000Examination fee: INR 5,000Internet/IT service fee: INR 5,000Electricity charges: INR 15,000Sports/games facilities: INR 2,000Moot court/workshops: INR 6,000Hostel fee: INR 25,000Library fee: INR 3,000Estate Maintenance: INR 10,000Library & Mess Deposits refundable INR 5,000 each
GNLU Silvassa CampusTotal Fees: INR 2,58,000Total Fees: INR 2,62,000Admission fees: INR 2,000 (one-time) Alumni Fund: INR 15,000 (one-time, non-refundable) Tuition: INR 1,20,000Infrastructure Maintenance Fee: INR 28,000Examination Fee: INR 6,000 (or INR 28,000) Academic Facility Fee: INR 18,000 (or 6,000) Halls of Residence: INR 24,000Mess Fees: INR 42,000 (or 46,200) Extra-Curricular & Welfare: INR 3,000
National Law University (NLU), Delhi (via AILET)INR 1,63,500 per annumINR 1,39,000 (non-hostel fee)Admission Fee: INR 2,500Campus Development Fund: INR 5,000Mess Deposit: INR 5,000Hostel Deposit: INR 5,000Library Deposit: INR 5,000

NLSIU Bangalore Fees for Three-Year LLB Course

National Law School of India University (NLSIU), Bangalore offers a three-year LLB program with a detailed fee structure that includes tuition, hostel, mess charges, and refundable deposits. Below is the fee breakdown for general and SC/ST categories.

Fee Structure ComponentFee in INR (General)Fee in INR (SC/ST)
Admission fee (one-time payment)10,00010,000
Tuition and facilities fee2,21,5902,21,590
Hostel residential charges43,37543,375
Mess charges43,37543,375
Refundable deposits (one-time payment)16,00013,000
Total3,27,8153,23,815

Application Fees for NLU Entrance Exams (CLAT and AILET) 2025

Candidates applying for admission through CLAT or AILET exams must pay an application fee that varies by category. The fees for 2025 are listed below:

ExamCategoryApplication Fee (INR)
CLATGeneral/OBC/PWD/NRI/PIO/OCI4,000
SC/ST/BPL3,500
Additional fee for old question papers500
AILETGeneral/Kashmiri Migrants/J&K Residents3,050
PWD/SC/ST1,050
BPL candidates from SC/STNo application fee

Law Courses Offered at National Law Universities (NLUs)

NLUs provide diverse law programs at undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels. These courses are designed to provide comprehensive legal education through integrated and specialized degree and diploma programs.

Undergraduate (UG) CoursesPostgraduate (PG) Courses
BA LLB (Hons.) - Five-year Integrated Law CourseLLM
BBA LLB - Five-year Integrated Law CourseLLD (Doctor of Laws)
BSc LLB - Five-year Integrated Law CoursePhD in Law
BLS LLB - Five-year Integrated Law CoursePG Diploma in Urban Environmental Management and Law (NLU Delhi)
BCom LLB - Five-year Integrated Law CoursePost Graduate Diploma in Tourism and Environmental Law (NLU Delhi)
BBA LLB (Hons.)Post Graduate Diploma in Environmental Law and Policy (NLU Delhi)
Three-year LLB Course at NLSIU Bangalore

Eligibility Criteria for Admission to National Law Universities (NLUs) in India

The eligibility requirements for admission to National Law Universities (NLUs) across India are mostly uniform, especially for those participating in the CLAT consortium. However, some NLUs like NLU Delhi may have specific qualifying criteria. Below is a summary of the general eligibility conditions for various law programs at NLUs.

CriteriaDetails
Educational QualificationIntegrated LLB - Completion of Class 12 or equivalent
LLM - Possession of an LLB degree (3-year or integrated)
Minimum Marks RequiredIntegrated LLB - 45% (40% for SC/ST candidates)
LLM - 50% (45% for SC/ST candidates)

Top NLUs in India: Entrance Exams Overview

Admission to the prestigious National Law Universities (NLUs) in India requires clearing specific entrance examinations. These exams are designed to select the most deserving candidates for undergraduate and postgraduate law programs at the country's top law institutions.

Entrance ExamPurposeKey Details
Common Law Admission Test (CLAT)Admission to 22 NLUsConducted by the Consortium of NLUs, CLAT is the most widely recognized law entrance exam in India.
All India Law Entrance Test (AILET)Admission to NLU DelhiA highly competitive exam specifically for NLU Delhi, considered tougher than CLAT.
National Law School of India University Admission Test (NLSAT)Admission to NLSIU BangaloreA relatively newer exam but gaining popularity among aspirants for NLSIU Bangalore.

Admission Details Through CLAT

Admissions to the majority of NLUs across India primarily occur through the CLAT exam, followed by a counselling and seat allocation process that finalizes admission.

UpdateDetails
CLAT 2024 CounsellingThe 3rd allotment list is scheduled for release on January 22, 2024.
Expected CutoffThe cutoff score for the top three NLUs is anticipated to be above 90 marks.
Top Performers55 candidates secured scores at or above the 99.90 percentile in the CLAT UG 2024 exam.

Admission Details Through AILET

NLU Delhi, however, uses a separate entrance exam called AILET and follows its own counselling and seat allotment procedure, independent of CLAT.

UpdateDetails
AILET 2024 CounsellingThe 2nd round of seat allotment results for both LLB and LLM courses have been published.
AILET 2025 ApplicationThe application form for AILET 2025 is expected to be released in August 2024 on the official website of NLU Delhi.

Read More:

  1. Best MBA Colleges in India
  2. CLAT 2025 Dates

Frequently Asked Questions

Ans: The fee structure of NLUs varies widely, with premier NLUs charging between INR 1.5 lakhs to over 3.5 lakhs for integrated law courses. Postgraduate fees are generally lower but still substantial. Over the years, fees have increased due to infrastructure upgrades and inflation. However, several NLUs strive to maintain affordability through scholarships and government subsidies. Compared to private law colleges, NLUs offer a better quality-to-cost ratio. Financial aid options aim to make legal education accessible to diverse socio-economic groups, though some students may still find fees a challenge.

Ans: NLUs are well-regarded by law firms, corporate houses, judiciary, government agencies, NGOs, and academia, making their graduates highly sought-after. Career paths include litigation, corporate law, judiciary services, legal research, policymaking, academia, and international law. Most top NLUs have dedicated placement cells that organize campus recruitment drives, internships, and networking events. They maintain strong ties with law firms and companies, contributing to high placement rates and competitive salary packages. Alumni networks further assist in mentoring and career development.

Ans: NLUs follow reservation policies as mandated by the Government of India, which typically include quotas for Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Weaker Sections (EWS), and Persons with Disabilities (PwD). Additionally, some NLUs have supernumerary seats for certain categories such as foreign nationals, NRIs, and Jammu & Kashmir migrants. The seat allocation process during counselling follows these reservation norms, ensuring representation from various social groups while maintaining merit-based admissions through entrance exam scores.

Ans: Yes, many NLUs offer scholarships based on merit, socio-economic background, and reserved categories. Some provide fee waivers or reductions for students from economically weaker sections, Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and other reserved categories as per government norms. Additionally, certain NLUs partner with organizations to offer merit-cum-means scholarships, sports scholarships, and special grants for students excelling in academics or extracurricular activities. Prospective students are advised to check individual NLU websites for detailed scholarship policies and application procedures.

Ans: Students face several challenges preparing for CLAT and AILET including the vast syllabus covering legal aptitude, logical reasoning, general knowledge, English language, and quantitative techniques. The competitive nature requires strong time management and consistent practice. Difficulty in understanding legal concepts for beginners, stress from high cutoffs, and keeping updated with current affairs are other hurdles. Additionally, the format differences—CLAT being more generalized and AILET being tougher—necessitate tailored preparation strategies. Access to quality study materials and coaching can also be a limiting factor for some aspirants.

Related News

Confused About Your Career?

Talk to an expert at Studyriserr

Book Your 1:1 Counselling!

Get Free Counselling

Trending News

Load More